KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

the way to go....

English translation: the right way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the way to go!
English translation:the right way
Entered by: Russ

23:28 Jan 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the way to go....
One asker said about an aswer
"Definitely the way to go". I just can't catch the meaning of this expression.
Russ
the right way
Explanation:
the way one is expected to go or to follow. In this case, the right way to answer or handle the specific question.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the right way
Fuad Yahya
5That's the way it should be done
karen80
4the option to choose
JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the right way


Explanation:
the way one is expected to go or to follow. In this case, the right way to answer or handle the specific question.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!! Russ

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's the way it should be done


Explanation:
The answer that should be chosen when faced with various options

or, the path to take

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the option to choose


Explanation:



Which option to choose ? Author, Subject: Which option to choose ? buddy_ilu,
Posted At 10:27:45 10/19/2002 ... Regards. ramesh, Re: Which option to choose ? ...
bharatmatrimony.com/forums/Marriage_Discussion/ posts/2960.html - 5k


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23