KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

when’s the T shirt coming out?

English translation: been there, done that, got the T Shirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when’s the T shirt coming out?
English translation:been there, done that, got the T Shirt
Entered by: jerrie

09:38 Jan 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: when’s the T shirt coming out?
- John also found his own way around his problem [he had cancer]. By writing about it. It became public that he had a weekly column that he wrote about it. And there was a play done about it. A book about it.
- I know, I used to say when’s the T shirt coming out? [this is his wife saying]
lim0nka
United Kingdom
been there, done that, got the T Shirt
Explanation:
I've read the book, I've seen the film, I've got the T Shirt (when's the T Shirt coming out)
This is used in a jokey fashion to mean 'going overkill on a project'.
Having the full set.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great! Thank you.
Michael, you are brilliant! They ARE talking about John Diamond. :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15been there, done that, got the T Shirt
jerrie
5 +2There is also a hint of ...
Refugio
5overexposure / self-publicising
Mike Birch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
been there, done that, got the T Shirt


Explanation:
I've read the book, I've seen the film, I've got the T Shirt (when's the T Shirt coming out)
This is used in a jokey fashion to mean 'going overkill on a project'.
Having the full set.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Great! Thank you.
Michael, you are brilliant! They ARE talking about John Diamond. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting: exactly
2 mins
  -> Thanks. Harry Potter and Lord of the Rings spring to mind...

agree  Marie Scarano
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  vixen
15 mins

agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  Hermann
28 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: Live and learn. That's why I delight in this game whenever I get a chance. Thanks
1 hr

agree  cillegio
1 hr

agree  tongue tied
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! (Maybe a ProZ T.Shirt could be the next thing...)

agree  Steffen Walter: *That's* a good idea, jerrie. Perhaps we should appoint you ProZ Merchandising Manager to oversee the T shirt/ProZ paraphernalia business.
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: hey! I'd buy that, and a coffe mug too (that holds 2 litres) ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Quite possible.
5 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is also a hint of ...


Explanation:
overcommercialization of the situation.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
32 mins
  -> Thanks Mel

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, and more than a bit of sarcasm.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christopher

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overexposure / self-publicising


Explanation:
This would I suppose be John Diamond (RIP)(his wife TV chef Nigella Lawson).
JD was a columnist in The Times. After he was diagnosed with cancer, the column became a blow by blow account of his illness over 2 1/2 years, until his death.
Some (cruel perhaps) critics accused him of self-publicity and mawkishness.
The point his wife is making is 'why not wear a T-shirt which says 'I've got cancer'' e.g tell everyone, all the time.

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15