KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

see sentence

English translation: Yes


12:27 Jan 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: see sentence
Taking the problem of representing the global for a starting point, the presenters are invited to focus on theoretical and practical problems.

Does the sentence mean:
The representers will focus on theoritical and practical problems and their starting point will be the problem of "reprensentation of the global"?

TIA
Can Ulgen
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Though one has to know more of the context of the event to know what is meant with "presenting the global".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it seems fairly clear then. This is related to call for papers (I think there was nother question related to it?). It is advising the presenters that what they are calling for are papers that focus on theoretical and practical issues within the overalll context of \"presenting the global\".

I have also done a bit of presenting at conferences, not exactly like this, mine were more in the IT area, but the language of the organisers was pretty much the same as this.

I would not alter the \"are invited to\" - what this really means is that they will choose papers that focus on these aspects within the \"global representation\" theme. It is stating the focus of the conference, this is what they want papers on.

And when the presenters speak at the conference they are expected to stick pretty much to the paper submitted. Often, there is a moderator present who makes sure of this. This is how a focused conference is organised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The title of the conference makes clear that \"representations of the global\" is the conference theme. Papers should be treatments of theoretical and practical problems in the subject area defined by the conference title.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanx, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8YesChris Rowson
5 +2"The presenters are invited to take the problem of representing the global for a starting point,Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yes


Explanation:
Though one has to know more of the context of the event to know what is meant with "presenting the global".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, it seems fairly clear then. This is related to call for papers (I think there was nother question related to it?). It is advising the presenters that what they are calling for are papers that focus on theoretical and practical issues within the overalll context of \"presenting the global\".

I have also done a bit of presenting at conferences, not exactly like this, mine were more in the IT area, but the language of the organisers was pretty much the same as this.

I would not alter the \"are invited to\" - what this really means is that they will choose papers that focus on these aspects within the \"global representation\" theme. It is stating the focus of the conference, this is what they want papers on.

And when the presenters speak at the conference they are expected to stick pretty much to the paper submitted. Often, there is a moderator present who makes sure of this. This is how a focused conference is organised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The title of the conference makes clear that \"representations of the global\" is the conference theme. Papers should be treatments of theoretical and practical problems in the subject area defined by the conference title.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thanx, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins

agree  Peter Coles: Though Fuad's point about the replacement of 'are invited to' by 'will' has merit. I suspect that this phrase really means 'have been asked to ... but who knows what they'll do on the day'.
32 mins

agree  jerrie: The presenters are being asked to take 'global representation' as a starting point focusing on the theoretical and practical problems thereof..
51 mins

agree  Anne Lee
3 hrs

agree  aivars: I don't feel there much mystery in the phrase: talk about the problem of representing the global as starting point + adress theorical and practical issues
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"The presenters are invited to take the problem of representing the global for a starting point,


Explanation:
. . . , then to focus on theoretical and practical problems." I think that is what is intended.

First, Please note the mood of the statement. We do not know if the presenters will actually focus on theoritical and practical problems, but they are invited to do so.

Second, it is not crystal clear what the phrase "Taking the problems. . . " refers to. Taken at face value, it would refer to the presenters, but we know how common dangling phrases are, even by the best writers, so it may refer to an unknown subject.

If it refers to the presenters, then It would seem that sentence means to say, "The presenters are invited to take the problem of representing the global for a starting point, then to focus on theoretical and practical problems."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
36 mins

neutral  Peter Coles: Your suggestion seems to imply a sequence of presentation: 'starting point', followed by 'focus on', however, the fist clause seems to me to be locational rather sequential i.e. 'In addressing the topic of ..., presenters are invited to focus on ...'
39 mins
  -> The reason I saw it as a sequence is the phrase "starting point." But I can see your point. It is possible that the "starting point" is logical rather than sequential. If so, I would replace the word "then" with "and" in my rephrasing. Good point, Peter.

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Are invited to means it is a call for papers. Those who do not follow that paradigm will not be asked to present papers at the conference.
3 hrs
  -> In other words, that is how the presenters are expected to approach their topics. Since the asker replaced that mood with a defintive "will," I thought it appropriate to point out the difference.