KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

chief minister

English translation: the equivalent of the prime minister in the government of Indian states

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chief minister
English translation:the equivalent of the prime minister in the government of Indian states
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:53 Jan 16, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chief minister
The post held by East Bengali politician Suhrawardy. Is it equivalent to prime minister in the state government?
Tomasz Jurewicz
The equivalent of the prime minister in the government of Indian states.
Explanation:
Based on Asia Source Glossary

http://www.asiasource.org/reference/display.cfm?wordid=1443
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I haven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wiem, ¿e to nie ten kontekst, ale
anglista
4The equivalent of the prime minister in the government of Indian states.
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The equivalent of the prime minister in the government of Indian states.


Explanation:
Based on Asia Source Glossary

http://www.asiasource.org/reference/display.cfm?wordid=1443


    Reference: http://www.asiasource.org/reference/display.cfm?wordid=1443
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I haven

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiem, ¿e to nie ten kontekst, ale


Explanation:
chcê uzupe³niæ o ciekaw¹ informacjê z naszej szerokoœci geograficznej - podajê za The Warsaw Voice:

prezes Rady Ministrów = chief minister

"Miller was initially the chief minister of the Council of Ministers Office, and then minister of internal affairs and administration"


    Reference: http://www.thepolishvoice.pl/Mar01/PV14.html
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6