up in a bunch

English translation: (get your knickers) in a twist (UK)

English term or phrase:up in a bunch
English translation:(get your knickers) in a twist (UK)
Entered by: jerrie

09:44 Jan 20, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Eminem lyrics
English term or phrase: up in a bunch
This is a fragment of lyrics of a song by Eminem, the problem fragment is marked >problempantie's up in a bunch, cause he split
Pawel Bartoszewicz
get your knickers in a twist (UK)
Explanation:
to get your knickers in a twist (panties up in a bunch)

means: to get really wound up / angry / stressed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cause he split

because he left us/ disappeared
(split the scene - to leave)
He must have been so wound up / angry / stressed that he left
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10get your knickers in a twist (UK)
jerrie
4Put his trousers back on immediately after making mom pregnant
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
get your knickers in a twist (UK)


Explanation:
to get your knickers in a twist (panties up in a bunch)

means: to get really wound up / angry / stressed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cause he split

because he left us/ disappeared
(split the scene - to leave)
He must have been so wound up / angry / stressed that he left

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: To add: panties/knickers usually means women's underwear, which is in line with calling the father a faggot (further degrading him). Doing literary analysis, Pawel?
27 mins
  -> Good point re: panties!

agree  xxxtazdog
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: in line with Eminem's biography (he was brought up only by his mother)
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put his trousers back on immediately after making mom pregnant


Explanation:
I haven't seen the lyrics but one thrust of it could boil down to "the coward impregnanted mom, pulled his trousers back and ran off without ever loving or taking care of me."

As Mads Graftehauge notes, "panties" are women's wear, i.e. dad wasn't a man, or man enough to assume the responsibility of fatherhood.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 11:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! That was \"impregnated\" and \"back on\".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23