verbal diarrhea

English translation: logorrhea; verbosity

English term or phrase:verbal diarrhea
English translation:logorrhea; verbosity
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:39 Jan 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: verbal diarrhea
i would like a more 'technical' or professional way of saying this... i know that there is such a word, but can't think of it...
m
logorrhea
Explanation:
... 2002: logorrhea \law-guh-REE-uh\, noun: Excessive talkativeness or
wordiness. ... 1997. It's also not good if your date has logorrhea. ...
dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/ archive/2002/03/21.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7logorrhea
Susana Galilea
5 +6verbosity
xxxOso
4 +1endless talker / overly talkative
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
logorrhea


Explanation:
... 2002: logorrhea \law-guh-REE-uh\, noun: Excessive talkativeness or
wordiness. ... 1997. It's also not good if your date has logorrhea. ...
dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/ archive/2002/03/21.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> gracias a todos y todas :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endless talker / overly talkative


Explanation:
someone who talks too much


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
i was looking for a one word noun or adjective

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i was looking for a one word noun or adjective

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
verbosity


Explanation:
Hello m,

Main Entry: ver·bose
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin verbosus, from verbum
Date: 1672
1 : containing more words than necessary : WORDY <a verbose reply>; also : impaired by wordiness <a verbose style>
2 : given to wordiness <a verbose orator>
synonym see WORDY
- ver·bose·ly adverb
- ver·bose·ness noun
- ver·bos·i·ty /-'bä-s&-tE/ noun

Merriam-Webster's Dict.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: A nice way to say the same thing, and it's not so technical that it isn't understood by most people.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Gayle ¶:^)

agree  Peter Coles: I agree with Oso's suggestion and with Gayle's analysis
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter ¶:^)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina ¶:^)

agree  JCEC
54 mins
  -> Thank you, JCEC ¶:^)

agree  writeaway: agree with Oso, Gayle and Peter. Overkill should be the next word on the agenda
1 hr
  -> Thank you, writeaway! ¶:^))

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp ¶:^)