KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Nu kunst thu asmeagan hwelc giedd ic awrite

English translation: Now you can imagine how well I can write


13:12 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / old english
English term or phrase: Nu kunst thu asmeagan hwelc giedd ic awrite
Ok, she said this is "Old English" Was written at the end of an personal email, she's really making this difficualt
Marius
English translation:Now you can imagine how well I can write
Explanation:
Starts off with completely wild guesswork and goes downhill!

Nu ... Now

Kunst thu ... canst thou ... you can

asmeagen .. imagine

I have a feeling this isn't real! It feels made up to me!

FWIW

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That is Brilliant, you’re the best, thank you sooooo much
cheers
marius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Now you can imagine what riddle I've written
Jacqueline van der Spek
1 +2Now you can imagine how well I can write
Mary Worby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Now you can imagine how well I can write


Explanation:
Starts off with completely wild guesswork and goes downhill!

Nu ... Now

Kunst thu ... canst thou ... you can

asmeagen .. imagine

I have a feeling this isn't real! It feels made up to me!

FWIW

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
That is Brilliant, you’re the best, thank you sooooo much
cheers
marius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
23 mins

agree  Refugio: Yes, that awrite at the end sounds like somebody got tired of trying.
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now you can imagine what riddle I've written


Explanation:
"hwelc" is "what" or "which"
"giedd" seems to be "riddle"

From Old English Vocabulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 14:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giedd can also mean \"song\"

For more Old English see http://www.geocities.com/modean2525/old_to_new_english.htm

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12