KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

self-association

English translation: All relationships of all kinds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-association
English translation:All relationships of all kinds
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:43 Mar 24, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: self-association
The author who uses this expression in his book, lived in UK in 1920s.

Please help me to understand the meaning of the expression. Is it the same as "social relationships" or "mutual relations"?
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
All relationships of all kinds
Explanation:
It is not, as far as I know, a standard term. The author seems to be using it to denote a concept which is central to the content of the book. I would need to read more of the book to be sure, but from the extracts you have quoted, it seems that he intends the phrase to refer to all relationships and associations that a person has. Associations with friends and business etc. are mentioned, and ideals are also brought in. I suspect he will want the phrase to refer to all relationships and associations whatsoever.

So I think it includes the "social relationships" or "mutual relations" you mention, but goes further. The only way really to know what he means by it is to read the book.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris, thank you, everyone.

The combination "Harmonious self-association with people and places" makes me thinks it is all types of external relationships which when harmonious also bring the internal balance and peace. Seems the word was really coined or invented by the author.

Thank you for your help, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All relationships of all kindsChris Rowson
4 +1Footnote to Hirselina's answerRefugio
3 +2conection of one's self with
Sarah Ponting
4how you are seen in other people's eyes or minds (without them even realising it),xxxsergey
3self-associationhirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conection of one's self with


Explanation:
Hi, we really need the entire phrase, but self-association usually means relating/connecting/linking oneself with something else.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Birch
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Michael

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All relationships of all kinds


Explanation:
It is not, as far as I know, a standard term. The author seems to be using it to denote a concept which is central to the content of the book. I would need to read more of the book to be sure, but from the extracts you have quoted, it seems that he intends the phrase to refer to all relationships and associations that a person has. Associations with friends and business etc. are mentioned, and ideals are also brought in. I suspect he will want the phrase to refer to all relationships and associations whatsoever.

So I think it includes the "social relationships" or "mutual relations" you mention, but goes further. The only way really to know what he means by it is to read the book.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris, thank you, everyone.

The combination "Harmonious self-association with people and places" makes me thinks it is all types of external relationships which when harmonious also bring the internal balance and peace. Seems the word was really coined or invented by the author.

Thank you for your help, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I certainly can't better this answer!
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-association


Explanation:
I found the term self-association in the complex teachings of Vernon Howard.
"Q People drain and exhaust me.
A.Never without your permission.
Q. But I don’t give permission.
A. Association is permission.
Q. But I feel lonely.
A. Only because you do not have right self-association."

As far as others are concerned, "association" seems to mean "having contact", not necessarily "relationship", however, the meaning of "self-association" is not so clear. Attitude towards yourself? Relationship with yourself? personality development? (http://www.anewlife.org/)



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Footnote to Hirselina's answer


Explanation:
From the same Vernon Howard site:

"Wholeness is the harmonious working of all the natural parts of a man. This includes thoughts, feelings, physical movements, sexual urges, action, speech, and so on. An obsession is the domination of one wild part over the other parts, as when sex dominates the mind or when impulsive emotions dictate violent action. Knowledge of all this is the beginning of self-wholeness and thus self-command."

Based on this, I think harmonious self-association means the balanced relationship among all of one's own characteristics and processes. The implication seems to be that before you can associate harmoniously with others, you must be able to associate harmoniously with all the parts of yourself.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: more to how one sees oneself
10 hrs
  -> Like whether one finds oneself good company

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how you are seen in other people's eyes or minds (without them even realising it),


Explanation:
which forms the basis of how they will relate to you and will associate themselves with you.
if you come across as lonely, you will attract a certain kind of people even if you are not asking for it and not giving any permission.
or when you come across as vulnerable then you will attract abusive kind of people who will use and abuse you again and again, until you have harmonious self-association, which i thinks is being balanced and self-sufficient.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 84