KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Michael-deep-pockets-of-bray

English translation: Rich and famous


10:43 Mar 30, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Michael-deep-pockets-of-bray
Chris Tarrant:
If somebody said to you, "Michael, you’ve got five hundred pounds. he next question’s for a million pounds. I’m not going to tell you what the next question is, but if you get it wrong, you lose four hundred and sixty eight grand." Even you, Parky, Michael-deep-pockets-of-bray, would not risk… You’d never risk it in a million years.

Very rich? Making a fortune on his talk show?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:Rich and famous
Explanation:
Sorry, can't do Polish. but hope this helps:

"Parky" = Michael Parkinson, famous UK talk-show host
"deep-pockets" = rich, wouldn't notice the loss of a few thousand pounds
"of Bray" = Thames-side town in Berkshire, near Windsor, where the rich and famous (including Michael Parkinson) live.

Loose translation: "Even you, Michaal Parkinson, who have lots of money and live in a posh area, wouldn't risk losing a million quid..."
Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tramont!
And sorry for having requested the answer in Polish. I forgot to change the language in KudoZ.net. :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Rich and famousxxxtramont
5deep pockets does indeed mean rich
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep pockets does indeed mean rich


Explanation:
and this seems to be a reference to the game show (not talk show) Who Wants to be a millionaire?

You can read about it at:
Who Wants to be a Millionaire Links
... News Articles about Who Wants to be a Millionaire. ... He'll take the $64K, please. The
Battalion 2/5/03 A&M student wins $8,000 on 'Who Wants to be a Millionaire'. ...
www.sirlinksalot.net/millionaire.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Rich and famous


Explanation:
Sorry, can't do Polish. but hope this helps:

"Parky" = Michael Parkinson, famous UK talk-show host
"deep-pockets" = rich, wouldn't notice the loss of a few thousand pounds
"of Bray" = Thames-side town in Berkshire, near Windsor, where the rich and famous (including Michael Parkinson) live.

Loose translation: "Even you, Michaal Parkinson, who have lots of money and live in a posh area, wouldn't risk losing a million quid..."

xxxtramont
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tramont!
And sorry for having requested the answer in Polish. I forgot to change the language in KudoZ.net. :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds convincing
26 mins

agree  xxxErika P: that is the exact answer
41 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
43 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Saved me the trouble to explain the details!
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  Guy
9 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
9 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
13 hrs

agree  Marion Burns
1 day3 hrs