KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

global community

English translation: worldwide context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global community
English translation:worldwide context
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:38 Apr 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: global community
how does operating in a global community effect new media
kathy
worldwide context
Explanation:
operating in a global community means doing business on a worldwide scale
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14worldwide context
Sarah Ponting
4global village
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
worldwide context


Explanation:
operating in a global community means doing business on a worldwide scale

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: The www is a global community!
20 mins
  -> good example!

agree  Kim Metzger: and taking many languages and cultures into account.
21 mins
  -> necessarily

agree  John Bowden: Question should read "how does...*a*ffect" not"effect"
24 mins
  -> quite right

agree  Amy Williams
33 mins
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  Fuad Yahya
40 mins
  -> thanks, Fuad

agree  Refugio
46 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrea

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nancy

agree  Marion Burns
1 hr
  -> thanks, Marion

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Mirella

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Georgios

agree  jccantrell: yep, and "affect/effect" is one of MY pet peeves, too.
2 hrs
  -> there are lots of those in English (stationary/stationery, principal/principle, and the list goes on...)

agree  PCovs: Oh, English does not have copyrights on that one!
3 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global village


Explanation:
This the colloquial expression for 'global community' meaning that the community like a village had become a global one, a worldwide network.

'in a global community' can also be written as 'across the globe' or 'worldwide'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This -> This is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effects on new media:

- need faster distribution (more regional printing centers, internet editions)
- may upset governments who don\'t tolerate free-for-all media.
- different values across cultures, different levels of tolerance.
- different purchasing power (differing pricing strategy)
- copyright and piracy issues.
- different preference for media content
- different advertising regulation, varied ads according to market.
- multiple language editions.


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53