KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Oh, screw congratulation"....

English translation: answers below


16:55 Apr 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Oh, screw congratulation"....
The narrator is talking about her wedding.

Afther an agonizing year spent planning my wedding, could it really end like this? The voices chrenicles a year of wedding hysteria swirled in my head...

---My best friend, Anita
"Oh, screw congratulatons. Of course I'm happy for you. Stephen's a major piece of ass and he's got a sense of humor. Just as long as you're certain this is what you want"

1) What does it mean by "wedding hysteria"?
2) What does it mean by "screw congratulation"?
3) What does it mean by "a major piece of ass"?
4) What does it mean when she said "Just as long as you're certain this is what you want"?
Buttercup
English translation:answers below
Explanation:
1."wedding hysteria" refers to all the hype and planning that goes into the wedding and the party afterwards
2."screw congratulations" means never mind with formal congratulations
3."He's a major piece of ass" refers to the fact that Stephen is good looking with a nice body
4.This line means that as long as you want this marriage for sure and have no doubts.
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7answers below
Jeannie Graham
4explanationsxxxntouzet
4 -12. tight congratulations!Bequin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
answers below


Explanation:
1."wedding hysteria" refers to all the hype and planning that goes into the wedding and the party afterwards
2."screw congratulations" means never mind with formal congratulations
3."He's a major piece of ass" refers to the fact that Stephen is good looking with a nice body
4.This line means that as long as you want this marriage for sure and have no doubts.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: MPOA = an object of sexual desire
49 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Wedding hysteria could also refer to her own fears and doubts about it.
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanations


Explanation:
1) wedding hysteria: this refers to all the work and activity and bustle that gets into the preparation of a wedding: invitations, dresses, meals, etc.

2) screw congratulation: let's not get into formal congratulations. Just: "I'm happy for you".

3) A major piece of ass: Stephen is a great guy.

4) Anita does not totally agree with this marriage, but then if her friend is happy with the whole thing, then that's the way she is expressing her friendship.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2. tight congratulations!


Explanation:
I think 'screw'here symbolizes an emotional, attaching, heartened feeling (as tightened with a screw)

Bequin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Ponting: screw has entirely different meaning here!
8 hrs