KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

How to deal with *that* in the following case

English translation: can be safely delete it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that
English translation:can be safely delete it
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:15 May 17, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: How to deal with *that* in the following case
Please have a look at the following sentences:

1.He said that he had seen that movie.

2.He said that that movie was made in just 3 months.

While *that* in the first sentence does not feel awkward, but I think its repetition in the second sentence does not look good, although it seems inevitable.

Could you suggest a way to deal with *that* in the second sentence?
RC
You can delete it in both sentences
Explanation:
. . . if it bothers you. It is not essential, but it is not wrong in eitehr sentence. it is not redundant in the sencond sentence, because the two "that"s have different meaning and and functions. When spoken, the first "that" receives less emphasis..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-21 06:46:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: \"It is not essential, but it is not wrong in either sentence.\" I apologize for the error.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the scholars for giving valuable suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4He said that movie was made in just 3 months
Sarah Ponting
5 +3You can delete it in both sentencesFuad Yahya
4 +1Suggestion
Kim Metzger
5How to deal with *that* in the following casesusina
3 +1this or the
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He said that movie was made in just 3 months


Explanation:
If it follows on from the first sentence it's not necessary to repeat "that" as we already know to which movie he's referrring , and so it can become simply "the movie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot \"the\". It should be:

\"He said that THE movie was made in just 3 months\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

He said that THE movie had been made in just 3 months.

If the sentence doesn\'t follow directly on from the first and you need to keep it as \"that movie\", don\'t worry about the double \"that\", it\'s not uncommon in English :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your note:

If it doesn\'t follow on directly from the first sentence, then it depends on what has gone before... In certain cases it may be necessary to keep \"that\" (e.g. if we\'re talking about \"this movie\" and \"that movie\" and need to distinguish between them). If, on the other hand, you\'ve only mentioned \"that movie\", then you can probably safely leave it out.

Hope I haven\'t confused you!

Sarah


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: "that that" is correct but I prefer this style even without "the".
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bin Zhang
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  susina
6 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion


Explanation:
He said the movie had been made in just 6 months.
The second that can be omitted.




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susina
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You can delete it in both sentences


Explanation:
. . . if it bothers you. It is not essential, but it is not wrong in eitehr sentence. it is not redundant in the sencond sentence, because the two "that"s have different meaning and and functions. When spoken, the first "that" receives less emphasis..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-21 06:46:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: \"It is not essential, but it is not wrong in either sentence.\" I apologize for the error.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the scholars for giving valuable suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
187 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this or the


Explanation:
It would be much easier if you could name the movie.

He said that he had seen X.
He said that X was made...

He said that he had seen that movie..
He said that this/the movie ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How to deal with *that* in the following case


Explanation:
1: If the movie title has not been mentioned previously, using the title in the first sentence would help clarify the meaning.

2. You might say "that particular movie", or (as has been suggested), "that" could be omitted in either or both sentences.

susina
Native speaker of: English