KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: fate


17:00 May 19, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence
YEah, it's like it's karma. My karma. It's like saying "Oh Brian Epstein did die and we did go to America and we did get Apple." It's like everywhere you go you've got a number of choices. You cans ay there is croassroads and you can go left or you can go right.

G. Harrison

I ain't sure what he meant by saying this sentence in inverted commas.
Lacrimosa
English translation:fate
Explanation:
Fate (karma) decreed that Epstein died.
This led to a crossroads for the future of the Beatles, since they no longer had a manager. They chose to go to America, and they also chose to set up the Apple record label.
If Epstein had lived longer, these choices (and their destiny or karma) would have been different. So even in death Epstein affected Harrison's personal karma.
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13fateMike Birch
5 +1Variety of karmas
PRAKAASH
4 +1The sentence is in inverted commasNancy Arrowsmith
1 +33 things happened and karma is whyRHELLER
1we did get Apple
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
we did get Apple


Explanation:
we received New York (settled there in New York). Hope it helps. Good luck, Lacrimosa! In other senteces emphatical did-cinstructions are used to strengthen the meaning of the verb. Surely the sentences in the inverted commas stress the repetition of obvious facts. It's called "inner monologue", if I'm not mistaken (I mean the whole paragraph).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To help you, the whole text is needed. It\'s just some kind of writer\'s style.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
36 mins
  -> Thanx, Bin Zhang!

disagree  Refugio: Apple in this sentence means the Beatles' record label.
5 hrs
  -> Punning possible here, I guess. Thanx anyway, Ruth Henderson.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3 things happened and karma is why


Explanation:
1)Brian Epstein died
2) we went to America
3) we got Apple



Choice and Consequences
One might see "karma" as a continuance of the soul's "personality" from one physical reincarnation to the next - in other words, we carry the same beliefs and habits in our soul's "memory" each time we reincarnate, until we make conscious choices to change old beliefs, cancel mistaken beliefs, or create new ones.

In this lifetime we come as old souls in baby bodies, with all the karma created by the consequences of choices in all our past lives. We are given this lifetime as another opportunity to clear old karma by making different choices in the similar situations we keep creating for ourselves until we get it right.



Karma is just uncorrected errors and lessons yet unlearned. The important thing to remember is that we can choose again. We do not have to remain a "victim" of the karma we created ourselves. We can use our Free Will to make a better choice next time, one that does not create karma to remind us that we made a mistake.

Mistakes require correction, not punishment.

When we learn to make choices which keep us in tune with the spiritual laws of the Universe, we don't create karma. It is like learning not to defy the physical law of Gravity, so we can avoid falling down



    Reference: http://www.astrologyzine.com/what-is-karma-2.shtml
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
5 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee: fully agreed - I don't think the three things are related. Also keep in mind that it was written down from speech and not written as writing - if that makes sense.
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fate


Explanation:
Fate (karma) decreed that Epstein died.
This led to a crossroads for the future of the Beatles, since they no longer had a manager. They chose to go to America, and they also chose to set up the Apple record label.
If Epstein had lived longer, these choices (and their destiny or karma) would have been different. So even in death Epstein affected Harrison's personal karma.

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This makes it clearer to me!
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bin Zhang
24 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  Oceane
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Natalia Koltsova: Great explanation!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  karin förster handley
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: It also may mean that in his life Harrison had both bad karma and good karma, bad consequences and good consequences.
5 hrs
  -> True - on the other hand let's not go into predestination etc

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Well put.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  A.Đapo
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The sentence is in inverted commas


Explanation:
because it's a direct thought, he says it's like saying, so it's treated here like it's a direct quote.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: that's certainly true, although I still can't work out exactly what it is the asker wants to know...
4 hrs
  -> I agree, hard to answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variety of karmas


Explanation:
What I understand from the above sentence is that it is the words of some hindu saint describing the variety of karma. The paragraph and phrase are missing here. Karma is that everyone'd do according to shreemadbhagwadgita
Even dying is a karma, karma for soul to get rid of body.
getting apple is like karma of getting, it's my karma to get an apple.
going america here means that going is a karma.
All this may mean that their are variety of karmas. Each and everyone'd stick to his karma and 'd handle it properly and to the best of the efforts.
Whole problem in ur sentences is that unless and untill depth of whole speech is reached, it'll be difficult to say it definitely, what does speaker wants to say.
PRAKAASH
kafle2@hotmail.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in first line read \" these are the words..........\" instead of \"it is the...........\".
May be an exaggerated explanation, but I\'ve tried my best according to the words provided.
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Bin!