KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

flat chat

English translation: as fast as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat chat (Australian slang)
English translation:as fast as possible
Entered by: xxxOso

17:22 Jun 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flat chat
I heard this from an Australian source: "I'm flat chat." In terms of its origin and meaning, it may have a lot in common with "flat out" (see the recent question), but I don't know how the "chat" came in. I've never heard this expression used in Britain, but it may be quite common in Australia.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
as fast as possible
Explanation:
Please see the link.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

flat chat - as fast as possible
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for confirming the Australian flavour of this phrase. This one actually lists "flat chat" in a glossary of Australian slang. What I've noticed is that people in a hurry say "I'm flat chat."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as fast as possiblexxxOso
5It appears to be several different thingsyolanda Speece


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It appears to be several different things


Explanation:
Have you done a google search. I did and I came up with a running horse, a boat and a TV show.

The TV show seems to be getting a lot of hits.
Or it could be a fan of the show and goes by that name in the chat room.
..good luck



    Reference: http://atia.coolfreepages.com/flatchat.html
yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as fast as possible


Explanation:
Please see the link.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

flat chat - as fast as possible


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/4699/slang-ftoj.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for confirming the Australian flavour of this phrase. This one actually lists "flat chat" in a glossary of Australian slang. What I've noticed is that people in a hurry say "I'm flat chat."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Ino ¶:^)

agree  J. Leo
4 days
  -> Thank you, James ¶:^)