KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

with Winebox

English translation: the one with who serves his wine from a box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with Winebox
English translation:the one with who serves his wine from a box
Entered by: jerrie

12:15 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: with Winebox
- Who's house are we going to?
- Jungian Analyst with Winebox. And his wife, Lingalonga Boccherinie.

Nigel Williams, The Wimbledon Poisoner
lim0nka
United Kingdom
winebox
Explanation:
winebox wine is the lowest of the low!
Blue Nun, Black Tower and Liebfraumilch used to have it in 'naffness' (cheap and nasty)....but the winebox beats them all.

It is derogatory, and they are suggesting that at the home of X (Jungian Analyst) they will be treated to wine from a box (hurrah!).

So narrator is sneering at pretensions of Jungian Analyst who entertains his guests with wine from a box!

Jungian Analyst with (his oh so generous, oh so lovely - not!) winebox!

Maybe!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10winebox
jerrie
4 +2Gordon Macrae (character in the book)Rowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gordon Macrae (character in the book)


Explanation:
From the little info I have been able to glean from the Net, this is a reference to one of the characters in the book, Gordon Macrae, who is a psychoanalyst. I think "Jungian Analyst with Winebox" is a derogatory name that one of the other characters gives him.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
51 mins
  -> Thanks Christopher.

agree  DGK T-I: normally you'd say 'with a wine box' but 'with winebox'is the sort of shortened form which might be used in a list or stage direction,or if the writer wished the flavour of them
2 hrs
  -> Good point. Thanks Giuli.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
winebox


Explanation:
winebox wine is the lowest of the low!
Blue Nun, Black Tower and Liebfraumilch used to have it in 'naffness' (cheap and nasty)....but the winebox beats them all.

It is derogatory, and they are suggesting that at the home of X (Jungian Analyst) they will be treated to wine from a box (hurrah!).

So narrator is sneering at pretensions of Jungian Analyst who entertains his guests with wine from a box!

Jungian Analyst with (his oh so generous, oh so lovely - not!) winebox!

Maybe!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 mins

agree  David Moore: Sounds good to me!
16 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Formerly (before flexible plastic "bottles") "Jug Wine" I believe.
42 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
57 mins

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: Jungian Analyst with Winebox deserves frightening(,) Him and his mane of white hair. Walking around, concluding imaginary orchestras. He deserves frightening right out of his sensible, caring, cord trousers. (WP 192)
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Catherine Norton: This is an absolutely fascinating (and educational) explanation.
5 hrs
  -> Why, thank you, kind lady. (I did work in a wine bottling and packaging factory for 4 weeks as a poor undergraduate....)

agree  Сергей Лузан: winebox wine is the lowest of the low! So narrator is sneering at pretensions of Jungian Analyst who entertains his guests with wine from a box! Good guess, I presume that can be made only based on British way of thinking.
7 hrs