KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

she's owed a crack at me

English translation: as my wife, it is her prerrogative to try to murder me


00:25 Jul 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she's owed a crack at me
We've been married for twenty years. Everyone wants to murder their wife, it's fair enough. She's owed a crack at me, probably. Why not? What is all this big deal about killing someone?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:as my wife, it is her prerrogative to try to murder me
Explanation:
To "have a crack at something" means to try your hand at something, to attempt something. In this case, hopefully this is all figuratively speaking!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-08 00:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

crack [kræk]
verb
[...]
25 [often foll by at] (informal)
an attempt; opportunity to try
example: he had a crack at the problem



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-07-08 00:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE ACCURATELY:

\"as my wife, it is her prerrogative to WISH to murder me\"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8as my wife, it is her prerrogative to try to murder meSusana Galilea
4 +8she probably should have her chance atNancy Arrowsmith
5 +3she's entitled to have a go at mexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1She has earned the right to try to kill me.Fuad Yahya
4 +1We've been married for 20 years..
jerrie


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she probably should have her chance at


Explanation:
taking a shot (crack) at me, since I've wanted to strangle her for years. it's pretty normal for married couples...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  DGK T-I
46 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
4 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  J. Leo
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
1 day6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as my wife, it is her prerrogative to try to murder me


Explanation:
To "have a crack at something" means to try your hand at something, to attempt something. In this case, hopefully this is all figuratively speaking!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-08 00:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

crack [kræk]
verb
[...]
25 [often foll by at] (informal)
an attempt; opportunity to try
example: he had a crack at the problem



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-07-08 00:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE ACCURATELY:

\"as my wife, it is her prerrogative to WISH to murder me\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: He wanted to murder her, so now it's her turn to want to murder him.
7 mins
  -> ain't love grand ;)

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: What REALLY bothers me is that, being married over 25 years, I know EXACTLY what is being discussed! :(
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
4 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
6 hrs

agree  J. Leo
8 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: as my wife, she deserves a chance to try to murder me
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She has earned the right to try to kill me.


Explanation:
"She is owed" means "she has earned the right." The implication is that for the past 20 years, we have had an intense, rich, complex married experience, which (in the mind of the speaker) involves the whole gamut of human emotions, including, at times, the wish to kill the spouse. He is saying: Look, I am speaking from the honest-to-goodness experience of married life. I know what it is like. I have wanted to kill her at times. I can understand if she also wanted to do the same to me. When you are married to someone that long, you are owed (meaning you earn the right) to feel that way sometimes and perhaps even to try doing so (take a crack at it).

The speaker is trying to sound not vindictive about his wife's wish to kill him, wondering aloud why anyone would consider that such a big deal. He is implying that people who find it a big deal simply don't know what married life is like.

Poor guy.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We've been married for 20 years..


Explanation:
That's a long time. There've been occassions when I've wanted to throttle her (kill her). And I'm sure that I have wound her up enough (irritated her/drove her round the bend) for her to want to have a go at me, maybe. But hey, that's married life!

I think the slant is more on the fact that he can see that he hasn't been the perfect husband. When 2 people have been together for 2 years, there will be irritations / gripes / resentments on both sides.

He's wanted to kill her (she irons his shirts all wrong), and he can see that she has probably wanted to have a go at him too (not putting the toilet seat down, leaving the top off the toothpaste)...

It works both ways!

'to have a crack at' - to have a go at, chance your arm at, see if you can pull it off!!!
to be owed - say he's wanted to 'kill' her at least a dozen times, well then she's probably, in all fairness, entitled to the same privilege!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: her to want to have a go at me
1 day25 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she's entitled to have a go at me


Explanation:
to have a "crack" does not necessarily mean to shoot though that may be extrapolated from the context. "May I have a crack?" means ""May I have a try at doing something".
It is therefore a play on words here probably

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  hirselina
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
1 day22 mins