KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

saloon bar turn

English translation: saloon bar turn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saloon bar turn
English translation:saloon bar turn
Entered by: Peter Linton

14:11 Jul 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: saloon bar turn
ronnie corbett on a talk-show:

I just know that if you can have that in your treasure trove, that hour with your dinner suit, and you piano player, you can, you go on like Nancy Wilson says you are a, you a saloon bar turn. And you can go, and you are not… subject to the fickle fashion of the business, because it is a fashionable business, new faces come along...
Radek Podolski
saloon bar turn
Explanation:
My local pub in London used to have exactly this sort of 'saloon bar turn'. Three gentlemen dressed in dinner jackets, playing popular tunes and semi-classical music. I think Ronnie Corbett means the same thing - himself plus someone to play the piano, doing an hour of comedy, sketches, music, stories etc to a (fairly) appreciative pub audience who did not want or expect anything too modern.
You also need to be aware of the class distinction in a pub between the saloon bar and the public bar. The saloon bar provided better seats, usually carpets, a more genteel atmosphere (and slightly higher prices) than the public bar.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4saloon bar turn
Peter Linton
4 +1ExplanationJohn Bowden
3 +2Additional Comments, supplementary to above
DGK T-I
1I’m torn between two ideasJ. Leo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
a "turn" in this sense is an act - a singer, comedian, magician, whatever - performing in the saloon bar (a room of the pub), entertaining the drinkers (and usually pretty well ignored above the noise of conversation, breaking glasses etc!). A "saloon bar turn" would imply a fairly low-standard act, but one that there was a lot of demand for.
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasusisu
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I’m torn between two ideas


Explanation:
A saloon bar turn makes me think of his turn to perform whereby he’s informally introduced and ‘it’s a fashionable business’ referring to his suit, being a piano player and of a respectable genre (informal).

I believe though that he’s referring to a body gesture suggesting a double look or a head turner that he is because of his suit, talent or look. He’s referring to his classical suit ‘style’ as always fashionable.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saloon bar turn


Explanation:
My local pub in London used to have exactly this sort of 'saloon bar turn'. Three gentlemen dressed in dinner jackets, playing popular tunes and semi-classical music. I think Ronnie Corbett means the same thing - himself plus someone to play the piano, doing an hour of comedy, sketches, music, stories etc to a (fairly) appreciative pub audience who did not want or expect anything too modern.
You also need to be aware of the class distinction in a pub between the saloon bar and the public bar. The saloon bar provided better seats, usually carpets, a more genteel atmosphere (and slightly higher prices) than the public bar.


Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: Agree.I tend to think in this case it is quite an elegant saloon bar,here.Literally that would be 'live' entertainment on a small scale,not big cabaret clubs,theatres or TV millions, but in a TV age it doesn't exclude that 'timeless' 'classic'style on TV~
11 mins
  -> Exactly. Live small scale cabaret-style traditional entertainment. My local saloon bar was indeed elegant (by pub standards) and huge. The beer was pretty good too - pale brown, bitter, warm, not too frothy, unlike yer modern lager.

agree  xxxasusisu: the goood ol' days when pubs were pubs and not theme parks
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER: sounds the most plausible to me
11 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Additional Comments, supplementary to above


Explanation:
The transcription of the text of the interview is also a bit suspect, even allowing for the sort of breaking off in mid sentence that speakers in chatshow interviews commonly do, or voice distortions or speakers saying the wrong word:

'you piano player'-
probably should be: "your piano player"

'says you are a, you a saloon bar turn'
either:
"says you are....you[meang: 'you are' ...a soloon bar turn"
or:
'says you are....you're a saloon bar turn'

Treasure trove is the veteran performers hoard (precious store) or repertoire of acts, performances & parts to play, that may turn out to be as valuable to him in the future as gold & jewels.

The style of act RC is talking (lovingly!) about, is timeless, classical - he says there will always be some popularity for it, unlike other styles of act which are fashionable and then disappear.
That's one interpretation. Another (perhaps less likely) is that he loves the style so much he is saying it is best to do an act like that, for one hour, and then go (finish!) - and that that is the way you won't go out of fashion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: ...] \'saloon\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'fashionable business\' normally it would mean that it was something that was \"in fashion\" \"temporarily popular\", but (although it\'s not the normal use) it\'s plausible that RC meant it in the sense of \"a business which is very influenced by fashion\" - he was talking spontaneously on a chat show after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also no way of being sure that, \'and you piano player\' isn\'t a mistake for: \"and you [are]...a piano player\" or \"and you\'re a piano player\", as James suggests, rather than \"and your piano player\" (although I tend to go for the last option...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 23:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roquentin is not overstating it.........

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: very suspect! Why do people pretend it makes sense?
20 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Catherine Norton: It would be a big help if the askers would proofread their questions before submitting it to their contemporaries - however I must compliment my fellow translators for their good nature in taking on something like this.
6 hrs
  -> I think you deserve your fair share of compliments too, Catherine. I agree about the comment.