KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

dance the night away

English translation: dance the night away


22:42 Nov 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dance the night away
father to his adult son and his friends:
Too busy for hot chocolate? Alright, off you go... dance the night away. You never know I might do the same.

Does he mean dancing only or just having good time in gneral?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:dance the night away
Explanation:
As a native speaker and mother of a teenager, I would use the phrase in 2 situations: 1 the son really is going to dance all night 2. he and his friends are just going out to have a good time and I am trying to be funny.
<In either case the remark would not be appreciated.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11dance all night longntext
5 +7dancing and or having good timeIftekhar Hassan
5 +5dance the night awaylindaellen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
dance all night long


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
0 min

agree  DGK T-I: from the notion that enjoying doing it will (imaginarily)make the night pass by,to dawn & beyond ~
20 mins

agree  RHELLER: it would make sense if his son is going somewhere where there is dancing
38 mins

agree  GingerR: have such a great time dancing that you don't notice the time passing by
40 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: Also with Giuli and GingerR.
1 hr

agree  melayujati
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: yes
4 hrs

agree  xxxIanW
9 hrs

agree  Pnina
11 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dancing and or having good time


Explanation:
Obviously

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: could be "have a good time", especially if his son is going someplace where no dancing is planned
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Angela-Jo Touza-Medina
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio: It could mean to party in general
18 hrs
  -> thanks, I used to party until wee hour, lol

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dance the night away


Explanation:
As a native speaker and mother of a teenager, I would use the phrase in 2 situations: 1 the son really is going to dance all night 2. he and his friends are just going out to have a good time and I am trying to be funny.
<In either case the remark would not be appreciated.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Good answer!
1 hr

agree  jerrie: "dance the night away" old expression, showing 'generation gap' (hot chocolate!). Could be meant either way: go off out an enjoy yourself and leave me here/dance the night away in a club etc
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen: Precisely - my son's favourite occupation is not dancing, but I might use the expression anyway for what he does with friends while his parents prefer TV and bed!!
3 hrs

agree  Iftekhar Hassan: congratulation, most certainly your answer is better than mine!
10 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
16 hrs