KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

sixth and last one

English translation: sixth and last in the collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sixth and last one
English translation:sixth and last in the collection
Entered by: bobdelbart

08:40 Nov 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sixth and last one
Is this perfectly correct in English?

"This volume is the sixth and last one of the collection."
bobdelbart
This volume is the sixth and last in the collection
Explanation:
is another possibility. I don´t like the "last one" version, though I wouldn´t say it´s incorrect.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8This volume is the sixth and last in the collectionChris Rowson
5 +4This is the sixth and last volume in the collection.Fuad Yahya
5This volume is the sixth and last of the collection
airmailrpl
5All previous answeres are correct, but I couldn't resist sharing what the phrase made me think of:Refugio
3sixth and final one in the collection
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is the sixth and last volume in the collection.


Explanation:
This reads a bit better to me.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 mins

agree  jerrie: Or this is the sixth volume and the last in the collection
2 mins
  -> Indeed.

agree  chopra_2002
13 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This volume is the sixth and last in the collection


Explanation:
is another possibility. I don´t like the "last one" version, though I wouldn´t say it´s incorrect.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
2 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 mins

agree  chopra_2002
12 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  melayujati
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Belmis
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sixth and final one in the collection


Explanation:
Seems OK; depends a little whether it is written or spoken language:

If it were me, I would say 'final', and 'in the collection'(or 'of the series', if it were a numbered series)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This volume is the sixth and last of the collection


Explanation:
"This volume is the sixth and last one of the collection." =>This volume is the sixth and last of the collection

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All previous answeres are correct, but I couldn't resist sharing what the phrase made me think of:


Explanation:
From Much Ado About Nothing:

DOGBERRY
Marry, sir, they have committed false report;
moreover, they have spoken untruths; secondarily,
they are slanders; sixth and lastly, they have
belied a lady; thirdly, they have verified unjust
things; and, to conclude, they are lying knaves.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485