KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

known for vs. known as (here

English translation: Known as = known by the name of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:known for vs. known as (here
English translation:Known as = known by the name of
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

10:54 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / grammar - discourse markers
English term or phrase: known for vs. known as (here
In my project’s abstract I will briefly mention the different names that the connective pragmatic markers are known as....

or rather known for?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Known as = known by the name of
Explanation:
"Known for" means "known by the characteristic of."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Known as = known by the name ofFuad Yahya
5Known asManuel Plaza
4characteristic of (famous for - when particularly good) vs. recognized as
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Known as = known by the name of


Explanation:
"Known for" means "known by the characteristic of."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
3 mins

agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
17 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
39 mins

agree  NancyLynn: succinct and to the point
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Known as


Explanation:
Knonw for is for what reasons they are known

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristic of (famous for - when particularly good) vs. recognized as


Explanation:
My impression is that this is the difference in meaning between these two expressions.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174