KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

What is the classification of vs. How is xxx classified

English translation: How is XXX classified (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is the classification of vs. How is xxx classified
English translation:How is XXX classified (here)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:28 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / discourse markers
English term or phrase: What is the classification of vs. How is xxx classified
Provisional title of project

How is the connective discourse marker ‘yet’ classified and how does it compare with other similar expressions*?

Or perhaps I should say: What is the classification of...

Which one sounds better, more natural in academic work?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
What is the classification?
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 11:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were to ask how it is classified, you would be asking for the actual methodology to determine the classification.

When you ask what the classification is, you are asking for the answer itself and not the methodology.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mike! That is clear what you have just said. I must say I have just thought of it. So, thanks for confirming my prediction!

Gracias Manuel1 Lastima que no puedo dar puntos a todos! Perdoname!

Thanks to you Charlie aswell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What is the classification?
Michael Powers (PhD)
5How is XXX classifiedManuel Plaza
3 +1(comment)Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How is XXX classified


Explanation:
Sounds more natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be:

What is the current classification of...

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is the classification of vs. how is xxx classified
What is the classification?


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 11:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were to ask how it is classified, you would be asking for the actual methodology to determine the classification.

When you ask what the classification is, you are asking for the answer itself and not the methodology.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mike! That is clear what you have just said. I must say I have just thought of it. So, thanks for confirming my prediction!

Gracias Manuel1 Lastima que no puedo dar puntos a todos! Perdoname!

Thanks to you Charlie aswell!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
3 mins
  -> thank you, Lisa - Mike :)

agree  kendra46: I agree with Mike, the methodology is different when from the word and definition itself.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the classification of vs. how is xxx classified
(comment)


Explanation:
Are you obliged to title your project as a question?
If not, then I wouldn't.
and you could just call it "The classification of the CDM 'yet', and a comparison with...."


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
11 mins