KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

they will hang you out to dry

English translation: ~


01:34 Dec 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: they will hang you out to dry
Super:
The media can't get enuogh of it.
Boyd:
If we lose Jodie, we lose him [the kidnapper]. And any hope of solving Alice Miller's murder. [the first victim] You cannot separate them.
Super:
If you blow this, Boyd, there'll be a full scale enquiry. They will hang you out to dry.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:~
Explanation:
you will be completely defenceless against their criticism - the enquiry will be without mercy, and every nasty result which could happen to you from the enquiry, will happen. What they will do to you will be as bad as it could be.
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4~
DGK T-I
5 +3they will make an example of you by publicising this
NancyLynn
4 +2throw the book at you
Kim Metzger
5 +1leave someone defending a point of view with no support
Michael Powers (PhD)
5You will take the blame and your superiors will not defend youGordon Darroch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
throw the book at you


Explanation:
hang you out to dry - defeat you, convict you, throw the book at
If you're caught shoplifting, they'll hang you out to dry.





    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id281.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: This is how I understand it - they will do everything to you, serve you up, wash you up, hang you out to dry - throw the book at you.
41 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
~


Explanation:
you will be completely defenceless against their criticism - the enquiry will be without mercy, and every nasty result which could happen to you from the enquiry, will happen. What they will do to you will be as bad as it could be.

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 mins

agree  PB Trans
14 mins
  -> thank you ~

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they will make an example of you by publicising this


Explanation:
to hang you out to dry, like laundry, for all to see - then as the others say, throw the book at you, make an exmaple of you, make you suffer for your crime

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: they will make a scapegoat of you
18 mins
  -> exactly - thanks!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave someone defending a point of view with no support


Explanation:
link

The Newcomer's Glossary
Click on one of the following letters to land on a point in the Glossary: A F K ... Hang
out to dry, to, To leave someone defending a point of view with no support. ...
www.ksg.harvard.edu/TS/Glossary/glossarymain.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-01 01:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link that shows the defenseless nature of the person left hanging out to dry:

House of Commons Hansard Debates for 22 Jan 2003 (pt 24)
Home, Glossary, Index, Contact Us, Parliament Live, section... ... The opposition
should not be left to hang out to dry, as has happened previously. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200203/ cmhansrd/cm030122/debtext/30122-24.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I would say, "they will not support you" and without their support, you will be hung out to dry because you will have no one to back up your story. Sorry for length.
8 mins
  -> thank you, Rita - nothing wrong with length - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You will take the blame and your superiors will not defend you


Explanation:
I think this has two connotations - firstly, that if Boyd's strategy fails, he will be held responsible for the consequences, not just within the police force but in the media as well. Secondly, there is an implicit threat that his superiors will not challenge this interpretation of events because they'd rather make him the scapegoat. The implication is that Boyd is engaged in a high-risk strategy which could wreck his career.

other phrases which would work in this context: "You're putting your neck on the line," "They will leave you in the lurch" or "they will throw you to the wolves"

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16