KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

chippy

English translation: touchy


17:20 Dec 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chippy
Jennifer Saunders:
And we did the cabaret, because Dawn was always a bit chippy about the actors, because we were on a teaching course… And she was always a little bit foo those actors think they can act, think we are just teachers, and I said well we are just teachers, and they are the actors. Foo those actors.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:touchy
Explanation:
the actors 'touched on a raw nerve', wound her up a bit, because she thought that they thought they were better than them. Dawn and Jennifer were doing a teacher training course rather than a drama course, so couldn't possibly be taken seriously as actors (can they be taken seriously full stop??!!)

Some synonyms based around quarrelsome, including 'chippy'...

'bloody-minded' is another possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 19:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quarrelsome
Function: adjective
Definition: disagreeable
Synonyms: argumentative, bad-tempered, bellicose, belligerent, bitchy, brawling, cantankerous, cat-and-dog, chippy, choleric, churlish, combative, contentious, crabby, cross, disputatious, dissentious, excitable, fiery, fractious, gladiatorial, hasty, hotheaded, huffy, impassioned, irascible, irritable, litigious, ornery, passionate, peevish, pettish, petulant, pugnacious, querulous, snappy, tempestuous, thin-skinned, touchy, truculent, turbulent, unruly, violent, war !!!!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5belligerentxxxIanW
4 +4touchy
jerrie
5irritable, excessively or abnormally sensitive
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
belligerent


Explanation:
Aggressively belligerent, as in "a chippy hockey player"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Must be right. Maybe "defensive" as well?
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: "had a chip on her shoulder" about the actors (had something against them)
32 mins
  -> Personally, I'm a well-balanced person - with a chip on each shoulder ...

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
touchy


Explanation:
the actors 'touched on a raw nerve', wound her up a bit, because she thought that they thought they were better than them. Dawn and Jennifer were doing a teacher training course rather than a drama course, so couldn't possibly be taken seriously as actors (can they be taken seriously full stop??!!)

Some synonyms based around quarrelsome, including 'chippy'...

'bloody-minded' is another possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 19:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quarrelsome
Function: adjective
Definition: disagreeable
Synonyms: argumentative, bad-tempered, bellicose, belligerent, bitchy, brawling, cantankerous, cat-and-dog, chippy, choleric, churlish, combative, contentious, crabby, cross, disputatious, dissentious, excitable, fiery, fractious, gladiatorial, hasty, hotheaded, huffy, impassioned, irascible, irritable, litigious, ornery, passionate, peevish, pettish, petulant, pugnacious, querulous, snappy, tempestuous, thin-skinned, touchy, truculent, turbulent, unruly, violent, war !!!!!



    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=chippy
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
21 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irritable, excessively or abnormally sensitive


Explanation:
chippy (slang adj): irritable, readily excited to anger or impatience

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 4