KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

pushing in the needle

English translation: Equating the 'art' of vivisectionism to injecting lips


04:39 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pushing in the needle
Jennifer Saunders:
And, well certainly in the first episode they have been without Saffi so they have been without any controls, so they have… they have just gone to town like she has… tit implants, she has collagen, she just has the lot, she becomes a kind of… smoking beagle for… Patsy’s vivisectionist. She's just… experimented on with Patsy pushing in the needle.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:Equating the 'art' of vivisectionism to injecting lips
Explanation:
I am not quite sure what you are asking but the way I see it is that Patsy supposedly had all these 'enhancements' and they are saying that Patsy was experimented on just as happened with the smoking beagle (a beagle that was used to test smoking to prove that smoking causes cancer). In this particular episode, Patsy ends up with very strange lips (all swollen) and that is why the needle is being pushed in (in her lips in order to inject whatever they inject).

From and Ab Fab fan!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Marijke. We don't have this series on TV yet, but a short clip appears on Parkinson I translate. So I had absolutely no idea what they were talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Equating the 'art' of vivisectionism to injecting lips
Marijke Singer
3Patsy is injecting Jennifer Saunders (her friend) with sedatives (metaphorically)
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Equating the 'art' of vivisectionism to injecting lips


Explanation:
I am not quite sure what you are asking but the way I see it is that Patsy supposedly had all these 'enhancements' and they are saying that Patsy was experimented on just as happened with the smoking beagle (a beagle that was used to test smoking to prove that smoking causes cancer). In this particular episode, Patsy ends up with very strange lips (all swollen) and that is why the needle is being pushed in (in her lips in order to inject whatever they inject).

From and Ab Fab fan!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Marijke. We don't have this series on TV yet, but a short clip appears on Parkinson I translate. So I had absolutely no idea what they were talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: Absolutely, Marijke.
5 mins
  -> Thanks James!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes, collagen injections in the lips to make them fuller and make you look younger. From someone who has NEVER found Ab Fab the slightest bit funny at all.
1 hr
  -> Thanks CMJ! I normally do not like British humour too much but this one I find absolutely fantastic!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patsy is injecting Jennifer Saunders (her friend) with sedatives (metaphorically)


Explanation:
From Ab Fab.

Metaphorically. That's the way I understand it. Patsy is acting as the plastic surgeon's assistant, 'sedating' her friend Jennifer.

The plastic surgeon is depicted as a vivisectionist, Jennifer as a laboratory animal, and Patsy as the person administering the sedatives into the veins of the animal to allow the surgical procedures to take place.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83