KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

smoking beagle

English translation: guinea pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoking beagle
English translation:guinea pig
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:40 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: smoking beagle
Jennifer Saunders:
And, well certainly in the first episode they have been without Saffi so they have been without any controls, so they have… they have just gone to town like she has… tit implants, she has collagen, she just has the lot, she becomes a kind of… smoking beagle for… Patsy’s vivisectionist. She's just… experimented on with Patsy pushing in the needle.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
guinea pig
Explanation:
The famous smoking beagle experiments sometimes are used to refer to people that are experimented on. Or, as we could term it, a "guinea pig."



Random House

guinÆea pigÅ,
1. a short-eared, tailless rodent of the genus Cavia, usually white, black, and tawny, commonly regarded as the domesticated form of one of the South American wild species of cavy: often used in scientific experiments or kept as a pet.
2. Informal. the subject of any sort of experiment.
[1655–65]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-02 04:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PETA :: Media Center :: Factsheets
... Long before the famous “smoking beagle” experiments began, statisticians and
epidemiologists knew that cigarette smoking caused cancer in humans, yet ...
www.peta.org/mc/facts/fsae8.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited | Guardian daily comment | Beware the smirking ...
... to be, but as soon as they\'re walking away, there\'s the grin that tells you they
couldn\'t care whether Colin Powell is waving a smoking gun or a smoking beagle ...
www.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,3604,894245,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Alternatives
... Long before the famous smoking beagle experiments began, statisticians and epidemiologists
knew that cigarette smoking causes cancer in humans, yet programs to ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/2326/alt.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

:::BLACKTOP:::
... mediafast: taking a break from overly mediated experience what happened to the
print zine?: some excuses live reviews from the smoking beagle: the absolute ...
www.blacktopstories.co.uk/misc.html - 9k - Nov 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-02 04:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, just in the case of the smoking beagle in which it was already known that smoking caused cancers in humans, the vivisectionist knows about the damage that the woman in reference is going to suffer through the implants and collagen.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guinea pig
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Patsy is the one who has the injections
Marijke Singer
4 +2Smoking BeaglePippin Michelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guinea pig


Explanation:
The famous smoking beagle experiments sometimes are used to refer to people that are experimented on. Or, as we could term it, a "guinea pig."



Random House

guinÆea pigÅ,
1. a short-eared, tailless rodent of the genus Cavia, usually white, black, and tawny, commonly regarded as the domesticated form of one of the South American wild species of cavy: often used in scientific experiments or kept as a pet.
2. Informal. the subject of any sort of experiment.
[1655–65]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-02 04:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PETA :: Media Center :: Factsheets
... Long before the famous “smoking beagle” experiments began, statisticians and
epidemiologists knew that cigarette smoking caused cancer in humans, yet ...
www.peta.org/mc/facts/fsae8.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited | Guardian daily comment | Beware the smirking ...
... to be, but as soon as they\'re walking away, there\'s the grin that tells you they
couldn\'t care whether Colin Powell is waving a smoking gun or a smoking beagle ...
www.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,3604,894245,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Alternatives
... Long before the famous smoking beagle experiments began, statisticians and epidemiologists
knew that cigarette smoking causes cancer in humans, yet programs to ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/2326/alt.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

:::BLACKTOP:::
... mediafast: taking a break from overly mediated experience what happened to the
print zine?: some excuses live reviews from the smoking beagle: the absolute ...
www.blacktopstories.co.uk/misc.html - 9k - Nov 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-02 04:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, just in the case of the smoking beagle in which it was already known that smoking caused cancers in humans, the vivisectionist knows about the damage that the woman in reference is going to suffer through the implants and collagen.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Good, well-referenced explanation as usual.
36 mins
  -> thank you, Rowan - Mike :)

agree  Laurel Porter: excellent refs
1 hr
  -> thank you, Laurel - Mike :)

agree  Alexander Chisholm: totally agree
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander - Mike :)

agree  Charlie Bavington: quite right
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Charlie - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Smoking Beagle


Explanation:
Smoking beagles were used to test whether cigarettes caused cancer. The idea is similar to an experimental guinea pig, but these experiments were considered particularly nauseating. Back then - when? 1950s, 1960s? - guinea pigs were children's pets only and got short shrift from the vetinary establishment, whereas dogs had much higher, quasi-human status. Everyone recognized their importance as members of the family, hence the greater horror in response to such experiments.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, Patsy is in this episode the 'smoking beagle' who is used for 'experimenting' or so Saffi would have said if she had been there (Patsy's antithesis).
2 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: I'm not sure if Patsy or Jennifer is being experimented on...
4 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington: (just for lai'an - it's Jennifer - or rather her character, called Eddie, since JS is the actress. Patsy is the character played by Joanna Lumley)
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Butbut, why did they pick Beagles? Nice dogs, Beagles. Why not Pit Bulls --a lot closer to humans, Pit Bulls. Probably a lot more of them are smokers than Beagles. Hard to find a Beagle who smokes, in the general population.
9 hrs
  -> Well, that's the issue, isn't it? The whole point of experimental animals is that they're meant to be defenceless. Which means they're often also cute. Is this woman supposed to be cute and defenceless, by the way?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patsy is the one who has the injections


Explanation:
See website:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/abfab/vault/series4/

1. Parralox
First broadcast 31/8/01

Conscious that "One job is so last Millennium," Edina has added TV production to her business portfolio. Patsy has decided to grow old disgracefully with the help of parralox injections to freeze her wrinkles, and Saffy is praying that her New Labour job interview goes to plan so that she can finally escape them both.

In between trying to align her lower Chakras and blag her way into London’s trendiest drinking den, Edina manages to land herself and client Twiggy guest appearances on Richard and Judy - much to the annoyance of her new partner, ruthless TV presenter Katy Grin.

But as her TV appearance draws near, Edina’s vanity and Patsy’s bullying get the better of her and she succumbs to the power of Parralox.


You can review all the series by visiting:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/abfab/vault/index.shtml

You can see a clip of Patsy after treatment at:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/abfab/clips/series4/clip2.shtml


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Mike has probably earned the points here, but this is a pretty impressive answer as well - particularly the references!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rowan! It was more meant for lai'an who added a neutral to Michelli's answer while really disagreeing with me!