KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

slim shady

English translation: thin and of questionable/ill repute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slim shady
English translation:thin and of questionable/ill repute
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

16:07 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: slim shady
Could anybody explain what does the Eminem's alias mean?

Thank you in advance.
Alexander Shchekotin
thin and of questionable/ill repute
Explanation:
slim = thin
shady = the rest

Possibilities
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to others too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6thin and of questionable/ill repute
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +3thin and...well...fishy?
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 +1less than you want it to mean.nyamuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thin and...well...fishy?


Explanation:
not familiar with gang "lingo" but maybe it just refers to his slim figure and slightly dishonest character??

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: yes, shady of ill-repute, someone mothers don´t want their daughters to date
35 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: Exactly - nice addition, madeline. According to urbandictionary.com, "slim" can also be a noun meaning dude [man, guy], etc. Shady can also mean "dangerous".
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: dubious or questionable as to honesty or legality
1 hr

neutral  nyamuk: And you want us to believe an 'artiste' in this genre would choose a name because it meant fishy?
1 hr
  -> hell if I know what went through his mind--but yeah, fishy in the sense added by Madeline (about mothers and daughters)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
thin and of questionable/ill repute


Explanation:
slim = thin
shady = the rest

Possibilities

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
Thanks to others too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: yep
39 mins

agree  David Moore: -
52 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: yup
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: Yo yo yo... Cilian's in da house!!! ;-)
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day 22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less than you want it to mean.


Explanation:
I'm the slim [and] shady [player]
the microphone slayer
the trailer trash cracker
the do dee do whacker
pop pop pop
You just got capped
...

eMinEm was slim before he got famous and could afford steroids. He played up being aloof in his movie. So thin and aloof but if that is biographically correct, or the reason he chose the name its anybody's guess. Mostly words are chosen because they fit, and it wouldn't be unusual to be greeted :
"Hey Slim whadupp?" "Whatchu happ'nin for Shady?"

He could just as well be called "punk ass peebody" but that wouldn't rhyme or boost his ego.




nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: fa'sheezy, fo'shizzle! Ha ha ha!!
5 mins
  -> 'fo-shizzle'? Dang you must be the Hasidic ngrapper, unless thats sum funky Brooklyn skewl :)