KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

gash

English translation: it's a gash = it's better than okay


01:31 Dec 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gash
I get seasick on boats, like… you know diesel makes me kind of puky.
But on a sailing, when I am sailing it's a ***gash*** I don’t get seasick at all.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:it's a gash = it's better than okay
Explanation:
gash2 [gæʃ]
adjective (slang)
surplus to requirements
(Collins)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the effort! Finally, I have to admit, that this one suits the context best.
To jerrie: In fact, it was Billy Connolly... ;o)
Cheers everyone!
Agnieszka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gosh / gas
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +3Scottish?
jerrie
3 +3gas (an enjoyable situation)
chica nueva
3 +2it's a gash = it's better than okayRefugio
4nonsense, lies, rubbish
DGK T-I
3lark/breeze/snapLaurel Porter
2I'm not convinced any of these fit (nearest might be prattle if used as an adjective,butI'm doubtful
DGK T-I


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gosh / gas


Explanation:
Two totally different answers. For "gosh"

believe it is a typo that should be "gosh." I say that because it would fit into this sentence in that particular spost semantically.

Random House

osh (gosh), interj.
(used as an exclamation or mild oath): Gosh, this bag is heavy!
[1750–60; euphemistic alter. of GOD]


For "gas" it would mean it's fantastic (on sailboats)

Random House

Look at definition "b" but apply it to sailing

9. Slang.
a. empty talk.
b. a person or thing that is very entertaining, pleasing, or successful: The party was an absolute gas, and we loved it.
c. a person or thing that affects one strongly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 01:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"gas\" it would be a tpo that should not include \"h\"

I am not sure what the punctuation is where the selected term is. If there is no punctuation, then it seems likely it might be \"gas.\" However, if \"gash\" is in apposition, then I believe it should have been \"gosh.\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: it's a gas sounds great BUT this person does not write correctly in English (on a sailing?) so your guess is as good as anyone's
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Good guess with bad source mat'l - but "gosh" as a noun? Gas would be the one.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gas (an enjoyable situation)


Explanation:
gas (amusing situation) mainly US informal = an amusing or enjoyable situation.




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: or at the very least, a situation which poses no problem
45 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: yes, it's a doddle. The spelling reflects the speaker's pronunciation of 'gas', just like in trainspotting they say 'pish', for, well, you know.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's a gash = it's better than okay


Explanation:
gash2 [gæʃ]
adjective (slang)
surplus to requirements
(Collins)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the effort! Finally, I have to admit, that this one suits the context best.
To jerrie: In fact, it was Billy Connolly... ;o)
Cheers everyone!
Agnieszka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: maybe-I'm aware of'gash'as(collective)name in the Royal Navy & Marines(and Brit.Merch.navy?)for rubbish which is thrown overboard-but not a gash there -maybe it makes sense as in'superfluous'as in http://www.royalmarines.org/glossary.htm
9 hrs
  -> Yes, I was really just speculating. Still, it bothers me to routinely assume a typo. I do like MJ's comment about pronunciation, as in pish, and this is obviously a transcription with incomplete sentence fragments, not bad writing.

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lark/breeze/snap


Explanation:
...And I think it must be "gas".

Particularly if this is British or Irish in origin, "gash" can have an extremely profane connotation. It's a terribly crass way to refer to female genitalia.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scottish?


Explanation:
If this is a transcription of dialogue, and the speaker was Sean Connery, or someone similiar sounding then ... 'gas' would sound like 'gash'...

So, all above definitions would apply! It's a laugh, a doodle, a piece of cake!



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I think that might explain how it happened ~
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds possible.
4 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli: I wondered about Sean Connery, too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanksh!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'm not convinced any of these fit (nearest might be prattle if used as an adjective,butI'm doubtful


Explanation:
"gash" fits as a Scots adjective , but I haven't found evidence for it as a noun that fits (I'm just including this for interest, therefore)

"Wir Ain Leid - Our Own Language" and other useful references for Scotland (and Scots Ulster dialect)
Scots==Eng dictionary

General Scots* Dialect Spelling English
gash prattle, shrewd, wise, sagacious, animated
gash pale, gastly in appearance
gash a protruding chin, gnash the teeth

and as an excuse to quote Burns
about a 'gash' wise dog ("wise", like the others, makes no sense here)

"He was a gash and faithful tyke
As ever lap a sheugh or dyke;
His honest, sonsie, baws’nt face
Aye gat him friends in ilka place."

Gash=wise sheugh=ditch sonsie=cute bawsn’t=striped like a badger towsie=shaggy gaucie=large hurdies=hips









    Reference: http://www.terrificpets.com/articles/view.asp?article=3
    Reference: http://www.scots-online.org/
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonsense, lies, rubbish


Explanation:
3. Nonsense. E.g."Don't talk gash, it's all lies."

among other meanings there, including Ruth's one about 'surplus to requirements" and my other one about nautical rubbish - as well as the rude anatomical one of course
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/g.htm

http://web.ukonline.co.uk/chalcraft/sm/domestics.html


www.iwm.org.uk/education/edu-bel/ pdf_download/shipwords3.pdf
{or viewed as Html see:}
http://www.iwm.org.uk/education/edu-bel/pdf_download/shipwor...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-04 16:17:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

above as Html:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:7APdsLDlJG8J:www.iwm....

http://www.royalmarines.org/glossary.htm
\"Gash hand - One who is left over after the working party has been detailed off\"

I tend to think \"it\'s a lie\"/\"it\'s a nonsense\" is meant here - both becasue of the context, and because one of Billy Connolly\'s favourite exclaimations (in an affectionate amiable way) at this sort of point in his interviews is \"it\'s a lie\", \"it\'s nonsense\"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-04 16:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answer was made Postgrading ~


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/g.htm
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401