KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Mrs Peggarty

English translation: Clara Peggotty


02:22 Dec 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Mrs Peggarty
a character from Charles Dickens\' \'David Copperfield\'.
Can you please give me a very brief description of what kind of woman she is?
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:Clara Peggotty
Explanation:
she is a loyal servant that is helping David 's mother to raise him. She is from a poor family, very nice, resourceful, her fingers are rough to the touch and she smells like a pantry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-12-04 03:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practical, sturdy, loyal, Clara Peggotty provides whatever motherly qualities Clara Copperfield lacks, and the two halves make a warm, secure whole for young David. Peggotty emerges as a force of love and life in the house in opposition to the Murdstones. When David goes away, first to school and later to work, Peggotty\'s letters give him a sense of continuity with home. Even after she marries the wagon-driver Barkis, she always keeps a room for David, and she preserves cherished relics of his past, such as the crocodile book and her sewing box. Through Peggotty, David gains respect for honest, working-class values. Her constancy and affection run like a reassuring thread throughout the novel.
Selected response from:

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I needed.
Cheers everyone for your help.
Agnieszka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clara Peggotty
Soizic CiFuentes
5David Copperfield's nurseGordon Darroch
3Peggotty
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mrs peggarty
Clara Peggotty


Explanation:
she is a loyal servant that is helping David 's mother to raise him. She is from a poor family, very nice, resourceful, her fingers are rough to the touch and she smells like a pantry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2003-12-04 03:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practical, sturdy, loyal, Clara Peggotty provides whatever motherly qualities Clara Copperfield lacks, and the two halves make a warm, secure whole for young David. Peggotty emerges as a force of love and life in the house in opposition to the Murdstones. When David goes away, first to school and later to work, Peggotty\'s letters give him a sense of continuity with home. Even after she marries the wagon-driver Barkis, she always keeps a room for David, and she preserves cherished relics of his past, such as the crocodile book and her sewing box. Through Peggotty, David gains respect for honest, working-class values. Her constancy and affection run like a reassuring thread throughout the novel.

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I needed.
Cheers everyone for your help.
Agnieszka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
7 hrs

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mrs peggarty
Peggotty


Explanation:
I think this is the spelling, in case you want to Google for information, etc.

www.sparknotes.com/lit/copperfield/section1.html

describes her as 'cheerful' and 'tender' (from the initial chapters)...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mrs peggarty
David Copperfield's nurse


Explanation:
Clara Peggotty is the homely but kindly, good-hearted servant to Mrs Copperfield and nurse to David. On her mistress' marriage to Murdstone, she loses some of her influence and when Mrs Copperfield dies she is discharged. She then marries Barkis, the carrier. Barkis is somewhat miserly in his way and leaves Peggotty, on his death, with a fair sum. Part of this Peggotty wants to hand over to David on his Aunt's loss of fortume. Peggotty sticks to them in the end and "always... comes Peggotty, my good old nurse... accustomed to do needlework at night very close to the lamp."
Source: Who's Who in Dickens, Alex J Philip and Laurence Gadd, publ. Bracken Books 1989

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-04 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be \"loss of fortune\" in line 6

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16