KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

What is the correct place of the article \"an\"?

English translation: He is as good an engineer as his brother


12:47 Dec 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What is the correct place of the article \"an\"?
The comparative constructions with phrases \"as ...as\", \"not as ...as\" like:
Example:\"He is as good an engineer as his brother is\".
Question: What is the correct place of the article \"an\"?
gabriel
English translation:He is as good an engineer as his brother
Explanation:
is correct, but you don't need the is at the end.

Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8He is as good an engineer as his brotherNancy Arrowsmith
5 +5as good a(n)... as; as good as a(n)...xxxkire
5 +2Îí òàêîé æå õîðîøèé èíæåíåð, êàê è åãî áðàò.
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1It seems, that an article isn't needed here.
Sveta Elfic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Îí òàêîé æå õîðîøèé èíæåíåð, êàê è åãî áðàò.


Explanation:
If you need this, which I have reasons to doubt :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
36 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî

neutral  Natalie: Gabriel asks about the place of the article "an", not for translation; I have changed the language pair for English monoligual
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It seems, that an article isn't needed here.


Explanation:
It reminds me of the question type: What kind of engineer is he? There is no article in the situation.

and in general article should stand before an adjective.

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamar Kvlividze
48 mins
  -> thank you :)

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: in this case, it wouldn't be proper English without the indefinite article
2 days 3 hrs

disagree  MatthewS: cilian is right
2 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as good a(n)... as; as good as a(n)...


Explanation:
there are two similar grammatical constructions and both require an indefinite article.

You can say:
He is as good an engineer as his brother is
or
Today is as good a day to die as any

but

A miss is as good as a mile
A nod is as good as a wink

and so on, and so forth.

There are tons of examples you can check out on Google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like you don\'t really need a Russian translation, so maybe it would be better to change the language pair to EN>EN (English monolingual).

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

agree  Margarita
14 hrs

agree  Refugio: Your sentence is correct as it stands, but as Nancy says, the final is could be omitted.
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day 13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
He is as good an engineer as his brother


Explanation:
is correct, but you don't need the is at the end.



Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
2 hrs

agree  lindaellen
6 hrs

agree  agtranslat
6 hrs

agree  Refugio: There might be a shade of difference. Without the is, it sounds simply declarative; with the is, a little more argumentative because of the emphasis.
16 hrs

agree  David Moore: and with Ruth
16 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day 1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 day 13 hrs

agree  MatthewS
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you!