KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Erin Mavourneen

English translation: Ireland, my love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Erin Mavourneen
English translation:Ireland, my love
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:36 Dec 6, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Ireland
English term or phrase: Erin Mavourneen
"Erin Mavourneen, vein of my heart!" Who addresses Ireland thus?

I know Erin means Ireland, but Mavourneen? Is that a personal name, and therefore untranslatable (it's going into Spanish, a Victorian novel). Thanks!
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Ireland, my dear love
Explanation:
used by Irish poets and alikes to express their love for their country Ireland.
*een* by the way is diminuative as you would have *ita* in Spanish.

Native speaker.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks to all who helped out. It was really hard to pick one of your answers!
Have a very nice day! Greetings from a rainy Madrid (Spain) and Merry Christmas (a bit early, I know)... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ireland, my dear love
EdithK
4 +3my darling
jerrie
5 +1Ireland, my belovedSeiTT
5 +1Mi adorada IrlandaHerman Vilella
5My dear one
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my darling


Explanation:
my dear one / beloved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 09:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: ma·vour·neen
PRONUNCIATION: m-vrnn
VARIANT FORMS: also ma·vour·nin
NOUN: Irish My darling.
ETYMOLOGY: Irish Gaelic mo mhuirnín : mo, my (from Old Irish; see me-1 in Appendix I) + muirnín, darling, diminutive of muirn, delight (from Old Irish, tumult, revels).




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/8/M0160800.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 mins

neutral  EdithK: Never mind what Internet says but the pronunciation is different.
4 mins
  -> The link was more to confirm meaning - not too sure the asker needed pronunciation.

agree  xxxIanW
16 mins

agree  chopra_2002
54 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ireland, my dear love


Explanation:
used by Irish poets and alikes to express their love for their country Ireland.
*een* by the way is diminuative as you would have *ita* in Spanish.

Native speaker.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks to all who helped out. It was really hard to pick one of your answers!
Have a very nice day! Greetings from a rainy Madrid (Spain) and Merry Christmas (a bit early, I know)... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Morning Edith
14 mins
  -> Go raibh maith agaibh, Ian.

agree  chopra_2002
52 mins

agree  NancyLynn
40 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My dear one


Explanation:
Mavourneen * (*my dear one ). Scent of fair heather, ascending, Mavourneen. Tiers
of sunlight breaking,mending, Mavourneen. ... Introduction. Mavourneen. My Ocean. ...
www.pediatric-orthopedics.com/Topics/Literature/ The_Pool/McGuiness/Mavourneen/mavourneen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-06 09:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: ma·vour·neen
PRONUNCIATION: m-vrnn
VARIANT FORMS: also ma·vour·nin
NOUN: Irish My darling.
ETYMOLOGY: Irish Gaelic mo mhuirn?n : mo, my (from Old Irish; see me-1 in Appendix I) + muirn?n, darling, diminutive of muirn, delight (from Old Irish, tumult, revels).


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.




Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ireland, my beloved


Explanation:
Hi,
I don't know who said it, but it's actually incorrect Irish.
It should be:
A Éire mo mhuirnín...
If you wish to Anglicise it you won't capture the original pronunciation, but this is perhaps the best, bearing in mind that "mavourneen" is the "official" English transliteration of "mo mhuirnín":
A Eire mavourneen...
Best wishes,
Simon
PS "A" here is a bit like "O", a vocative particle if you want the technical term.
PPS “Éirinn” is the dative, which in Irish comes down to the fact that it’s used after most simple prepositions, e.g. “in (pronounced “an”) Éirinn = in Ireland.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/8/M0160800.html
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
40 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi adorada Irlanda


Explanation:
Es el adjetivo que más se aproxima en español a los citados en inglés o gaélico.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
40 days