KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

starts with the letter \

English translation: Sudden change of fortune in drama or life, sudden reversal. COD: from peri (around, about), and pipto (fall)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peripateia
English translation:Sudden change of fortune in drama or life, sudden reversal. COD: from peri (around, about), and pipto (fall)
Entered by: Pippin Michelli

14:54 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: starts with the letter \
this word begins with a P and the meaning of the word is when you think you have everything figured out in life, and then you realize it is far from it and you are all turned about and confused. the word was used in the new movie , the human stain...
Kristy
Peripateia
Explanation:
Perhaps this is the word you are seeking - the Concise Oxford Dictionary defines it thus: (n) sudden change of fortune in drama or in life.

The implication seems to be a disastrous change but there is no suggestion of a wake-up call or confusion in the word itself, although these would be natural responses to such a situation.
Selected response from:

Pippin Michelli
Grading comment
thank you so much for all your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4again??? this was posted yesterday...
Marian Greenfield
2 +1PeripateiaPippin Michelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peripateia


Explanation:
Perhaps this is the word you are seeking - the Concise Oxford Dictionary defines it thus: (n) sudden change of fortune in drama or in life.

The implication seems to be a disastrous change but there is no suggestion of a wake-up call or confusion in the word itself, although these would be natural responses to such a situation.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
thank you so much for all your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: "sudden reversal" if I'm not mistaken from my classical studies of tragedy. Could be. Who knows?
2 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starts with the letter
again??? this was posted yesterday...


Explanation:
I think you're referring to epiphany, which starts with ep.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732