KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

happy acres

English translation: reminds me of a cemetery..or a subdivision or a Retirement Home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy acres
English translation:reminds me of a cemetery..or a subdivision or a Retirement Home
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:54 Dec 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: happy acres
It's a short story. A city has been renamed "Happy Acres". Is this a particular idiom? From my search in internet I gathered that it suggests something rural, unpolluted. Any suggestions on how to convey this idea in translating it? T.I.A.
A Mioni
Italy
reminds me of a cenetery..or a subdivision
Explanation:
Once Upon a Bridge
... girls remounted their huge, strapping stallions, then, hands clasped, they resumed their swaying canter toward Happy Acres, the largest cemetery in Smallville ...
www.geocities.com/ladyvyola/smallville/ onceuponabridge.html

Coming Soon
... Acres, Stonebridge, White Bridge Road, Country Club Estates, Rolling Acres, Spring Acres, Westover Estates, Fox Hollow Estates, and Happy Acres are nestled ...
66.226.254.103/argyletx_hist/history/pages/texasp4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2003-12-10 10:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corection:
reminds me of a cemetery..or a subdivision or a Retirement Home

LIST OF CEMETERIES in COLUMBIA AND RICHLAND COUNTY, SC
... HALTIWANGER #2 CEMETERY, W OF INTERSECTION OF FRESHLEY MILL RD AND JOHN CHAPMAN RD, N OF WHITE ROCK, SC, HAPPY ACRES GRAVEYARD, ON THE FARM OF LEON CLYDE(LOWDER ...
sciway3.net/clark/richland/cemindex.htm

The play\'s the thing.
... Where does he live? DRIVER: Happy Acres Cemetery. [BALLET DANCER tosses the cabbage out of the window, disturbed by the cabbage\'s origin]. ...
Description: A collection of unpublished short plays.
Category: Arts > Performing Arts > Theatre > Skits
www.geocities.com/jnkees/skits.html

STREETS OF SEATTLE Edition 40, 2019
... Nurses and other health care workers at the Happy Acres Retirement and Assisted Living Facility were puzzled earlier this week by the sudden disappearance of ...
pages.prodigy.net/jennem/streetsfifteenth.htm

brokenclay.org/journal: No Parking
... So I went back to the office and called them on the phone. \"Hello,
Happy Acres Retirement Home,\" says a chipper young voice. \"Hello ...
www.brokenclay.org/journal/archives/000046.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reminds me of a cenetery..or a subdivision
airmailrpl
3 +3To me it has a slightly cheesy ring...
Lucy Phillips
4 +1happy acres
Gayle Wallimann
4a nature holiday campjamajka
4It conveys the philosophy of the green political parties.
Sven Petersson
1 +1wholesome, happy family in rural, unpolluted areaxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholesome, happy family in rural, unpolluted area


Explanation:
Hi Anna, I think it conveys wholesome, happy family life in a rural, unpolluted area. However, if you need this in Italian, you might be better off asking this as an English-Italian question.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-10 09:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also refer to the TV show \"Green Acres\":

\"Green Acres was the spinoff of the popular rural comedy Petticoat Junction. Both series took place in the farming valley, Hooterville.
In Green Acres, Oliver Wendell Douglas was a successful New York lawyer, who decided to get close to nature and buy a 160-acre run down farm in the Hooterville farming community. Along with him, came his extravagent wife, Lisa, who wanted nothing to do with farm life, she preferred living in New York. However, she slowly grew to love life on the farm yet she still wore fancy outfits that she used to wear in New York.

http://www.tvtome.com/tvtome/servlet/ShowMainServlet/showid-...


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: you are too young to remember "Green Acres" aren't you?
7 hrs
  -> (All together now) You make me feel so young ...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It conveys the philosophy of the green political parties.


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: it's a lot older than that...
5 hrs
  -> You make me feel so young! :o)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy acres


Explanation:
It's usually used to name places where all is wonderful, a place where everyone can get along, unfriendly neighbors have no place here, if there's a problem, the solution is just around the corner. Think of the Little House on the Prairie, the town was Walnut Grove, but it could have been called Happy Acres if Mrs. Olsen had been a nicer woman! You are right, there wouldn't be any room for pollution in such a place.
Now, I've just had a thought, "Happy Acres" was once the name of a psychiatric hospital in a cartoon that I saw when I was young. I can't remember which one, but all of the patients were so tranquilized that it was a very happy place. Is there a connection with your story?

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: it does sound like a funny farm!!!
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nature holiday camp


Explanation:
this is simple but accurate I think

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To me it has a slightly cheesy ring...


Explanation:
Is there any dark humour in your story, Anna? Because I think the idea conveyed by 'Happy Acres' as the name of a town could be negative:

All the above ideas about it referring to a wholesome, unpolluted and rural way of life are absolutely correct - and if you look on Google you will find numerous campsites, dog kennels etc with this name. However, to me, it's almost too wholesome, happy-clappy Christian, sickly sweet (think Ned Flanders in The Simpsons!). This may be the (ironic) intention of your short story author...

Best of luck.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pippin Michelli: Absolutely - a name like this would very likely be used ironically in England (but possibly not in America?).
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: also in the US. I think there's a sect in California that uses the name for its operation
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: Definitely ironic and somewhat camp, aligned with the expression happy horseshit. Voltaire's Dr. Pangloss would feel right at home.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reminds me of a cenetery..or a subdivision


Explanation:
Once Upon a Bridge
... girls remounted their huge, strapping stallions, then, hands clasped, they resumed their swaying canter toward Happy Acres, the largest cemetery in Smallville ...
www.geocities.com/ladyvyola/smallville/ onceuponabridge.html

Coming Soon
... Acres, Stonebridge, White Bridge Road, Country Club Estates, Rolling Acres, Spring Acres, Westover Estates, Fox Hollow Estates, and Happy Acres are nestled ...
66.226.254.103/argyletx_hist/history/pages/texasp4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2003-12-10 10:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corection:
reminds me of a cemetery..or a subdivision or a Retirement Home

LIST OF CEMETERIES in COLUMBIA AND RICHLAND COUNTY, SC
... HALTIWANGER #2 CEMETERY, W OF INTERSECTION OF FRESHLEY MILL RD AND JOHN CHAPMAN RD, N OF WHITE ROCK, SC, HAPPY ACRES GRAVEYARD, ON THE FARM OF LEON CLYDE(LOWDER ...
sciway3.net/clark/richland/cemindex.htm

The play\'s the thing.
... Where does he live? DRIVER: Happy Acres Cemetery. [BALLET DANCER tosses the cabbage out of the window, disturbed by the cabbage\'s origin]. ...
Description: A collection of unpublished short plays.
Category: Arts > Performing Arts > Theatre > Skits
www.geocities.com/jnkees/skits.html

STREETS OF SEATTLE Edition 40, 2019
... Nurses and other health care workers at the Happy Acres Retirement and Assisted Living Facility were puzzled earlier this week by the sudden disappearance of ...
pages.prodigy.net/jennem/streetsfifteenth.htm

brokenclay.org/journal: No Parking
... So I went back to the office and called them on the phone. \"Hello,
Happy Acres Retirement Home,\" says a chipper young voice. \"Hello ...
www.brokenclay.org/journal/archives/000046.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> thank you