KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

last but not least

English translation: ïîñëåäíèé, íî íå ìåíåå âàæíûé


09:44 Dec 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: last but not least
-
lena
English translation:ïîñëåäíèé, íî íå ìåíåå âàæíûé
Explanation:
last - ïîñëåäíèé ïî ïîðÿäêó
not least - íå ìåíåå âàæíûé
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15the last by order but not the most unimportant
Nikita Kobrin
5The last but not the lowest in importancePnina
5ïîñëåäíèé, íî íå ìåíåå âàæíûé
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ïîñëåäíèé, íî íå ìåíåå âàæíûé


Explanation:
last - ïîñëåäíèé ïî ïîðÿäêó
not least - íå ìåíåå âàæíûé

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Oops, wrong language, Natalya :-)
10 mins
  -> Hm... entering the answer I still see "the asker requested explanation in Russian"... so I just leave it as it is. If it's wrong, then let it be wrong.

neutral  Pike: I don't really know whether the displayed text here depends on the user's system or is it just that the cyrillic chars are not supported at proz...
46 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet: But I cannot see where a Russian explanation was requested. Pike - you need to try various codepages, depending on what was used when entering the text.
2 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, it does say "The asker requested explanations in Russian", but the question is asked as English monolingual rather than English > Russian, so the answer still has to be in English.
3 hrs

neutral  Laurel Porter: I don't see any mention of Russian on my page - we may have a bit of a KudoZ quirk here.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the last by order but not the most unimportant


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
0 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
14 mins

agree  Pike
40 mins

agree  Clauwolf: but this is an exception
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: and, sometimes, the most important :-)
6 hrs

agree  Natasa Mazar
6 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: yes - usually used humorously, either to take the sting out of being last, or just to be funny. Another version is "saving the best for last,..."
8 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The last but not the lowest in importance


Explanation:
This item is the last one in the list, but it is not the least (in the least degree).

Последний по счёту, но не по важности.


    The Concise Oxford Russian Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12