KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

blowing Bacchus's bubbles

English translation: guzzling champagne


17:57 Dec 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blowing Bacchus's bubbles
Alistair McGowan's Big impression

ANTONY WORRALL THOMPSON
I’ve been cooking it for the last half an hour. Haven’t you been watching darling? Oz sorry.
OZ
No, once again I’ve been carousing with fair maidens and blowing Bacchus's bubbles in your bounteous orchards sire
ANTONY WORRALL THOMPSON
Without a thought for me slaving over a hot stove
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:guzzling champagne
Explanation:
...perhaps. When you combine Bacchus with bubbles, champagne is the first thing that leaps to mind. Also to google - try "bacchus bubbles" and see how many champagne-related exx. pop up. Just an indication that this may be the author's intended image.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8guzzling champagneLaurel Porter
4 +2I'm forever blowing bubbles ...
David Knowles
4drinking wine?
Nikolaus Halter
3letting myself go
Agnieszka Hayward
3God of wine
jerrie
3full of joy
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drinking wine?


Explanation:
Bacchus = Roman god of wine

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God of wine


Explanation:
Bacchus is the God of Wine (I think), and is equated with hedonistic pleasure and debauchery!
I think this is his way of saying that he's been knocking but the wine and having a whale of a time with the luscious maidens in your bounteous orchards.
He's either being funny, sarcastic, or having a pleasant daydream!
Basically, he's not been paying the slightest bit of attention to the cooking expertise and techniques!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blowing bacchus's bubbles
I'm forever blowing bubbles ...


Explanation:
... Pretty bubbles in the air
They fly so high, Nearly reach the sky
Then like my dreams, they fade and die
Fortune's always hiding
I've looked everywhere
I'm forever blowing bubbles
Pretty bubbles in the air

See the wonderful ref!


    Reference: http://bubbles.org/
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: wonderful
12 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Blimey - do they let West Ham fans on this site?!! Scandalous !! If I'd paid, I'd want my money back :-) !!
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
19 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
guzzling champagne


Explanation:
...perhaps. When you combine Bacchus with bubbles, champagne is the first thing that leaps to mind. Also to google - try "bacchus bubbles" and see how many champagne-related exx. pop up. Just an indication that this may be the author's intended image.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
38 mins
  -> ty, nyamuk

agree  Charlie Bavington: first thing that came to my mind too.
56 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Ramon Somoza: I don't think champagne existed in the old days when Bacchus was drinking like a god (after all, he was one;-), but methaphorically speaking it can't be too far off...
1 hr

agree  Pippin Michelli: Studyrama confirms the champagne connection (http://www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=1814)
7 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: Blowing bubbles = David´s song above, bubbly = champagne, blowing Bacchus´ bubbles = living the high life with champagne and the fair maidens.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, one and all - you really pop my cork!

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

agree  danya
19 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yes, especially as this is probably Oz Clarke (??) of BBC's Food and Drink show (remember Jilly Goolden??)
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full of joy


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letting myself go


Explanation:
... maybe due to wine consumption... :o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12