KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

capital sin

English translation: yes it does exist


16:16 Dec 13, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: capital sin
"The fact that they forgot to mention jazz was a capital sin."
The author means: "a serious mistake."

Does this term "capital sin" really exist? If not, what do you suggest? "Deadly sin"? "Mortal sin"? (sounds too strong, no?)

Thanks in advance.
xxxCarolina B
English translation:yes it does exist
Explanation:
I would say that capital sin is a layman´s term for a mortal or deadly sin. I would translate it as you would mortal sin.

Capital Sin - (or Mortal or Deadly sin). Great offenses against God, or moral faults which, if habitual, could result in the spiritual death of the individual. The following sins are considered to be mortal: pride, covetousness, lust, anger, gluttony, envy and sloth: they are the "Seven Deadly Sins" of the phrase.
essenes.crosswinds.net/odict.htm - More definitions
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8yes it does existmbc
4 +6capital offensePippin Michelli
5 +4It does exist.
Yuri Smirnov
4 +3deadly sin
P Forgas
5Yes, it exists.
Anne Lee
4mortal sin
Pike
3'crime worthy of death'if you are a music critic/major omission/huge blunder/unthinkable/outrageous
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yes it does exist


Explanation:
I would say that capital sin is a layman´s term for a mortal or deadly sin. I would translate it as you would mortal sin.

Capital Sin - (or Mortal or Deadly sin). Great offenses against God, or moral faults which, if habitual, could result in the spiritual death of the individual. The following sins are considered to be mortal: pride, covetousness, lust, anger, gluttony, envy and sloth: they are the "Seven Deadly Sins" of the phrase.
essenes.crosswinds.net/odict.htm - More definitions

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
4 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov: I agree, it does exist :-), I disagree it's a layman's term. It's theological, IMHO. And theologically, "mortal" and "capital" are completely different notions (see my reference).
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: not layman's term - agree with Yuri that it is theological, definitely Christian origin
21 mins

agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 hr

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: well said
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortal sin


Explanation:
it is the same...as to whether the term is too strong, we should take it "cum grano salis" - he is just trying to stress how serious a mistake he believes this to be...


    www.secondexodus.com/html/catholicdefinitions/ capitalsin.htm
Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Colloquially, the same. Theologically, VERY different notions. +: Sure. That's what I mean by "colloquially" :-)
7 mins
  -> I agree, but...I mean, look at the question...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it exists.


Explanation:
It exists. I've heard it quite often. I think it comes from the Latin word 'capita' (head), like in capital letters,
meaning it's the sort of sin you risk getting your head chopped off for... It's a perfectly proper term.

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deadly sin


Explanation:
Presentation Tip: The Seven Deadly Sins of Powerpoint ...
... Advertisement. The Seven Deadly Sins of Powerpoint Presentations. page
2 Dr. Joseph Sommerville, “The Presentation Expert”, Principal ...
entrepreneurs.about.com/cs/marketing/ a/7sinsofppt_2.htm


The seven deadly sins of integration: ZDNet Australia: Builder: ...
... au, SEARCH: Builder. The seven deadly sins of integration Nicolas
Jabbour, Special to ZDNet | 24 October 2003. COMMENTARY ...
www.zdnet.com.au/builder/manage/business/ story/0,2000035090,20280071,00.htm -

Sterling Silver Seven deadly sins Cufflinks from Mercator London ...
Sterling Silver Seven deadly sins Cufflinks from Mercator London UK links. HOME
CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT DETAILS. Cufflinks. ... games. seven deadly sins. Keyrings. ...
www.mercatorlondon.com/ Sterling-Silver-seven%20deadly%20sins-Cufflinks.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, also confirmed by Websters III New International
2 days 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It does exist.


Explanation:
... Capital Sin. ... They are called capital because all the sins of commission and
omission that we commit are said to flow from these seven capital sins. ...
www.secondexodus.com/html/catholicdefinitions/ capitalsin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-13 16:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CCC 1866 There are seven capital sins: Pride, avarice, envy, wrath, lust, gluttony, and sloth.

They are called capital because all the sins of commission and omission that we commit are said to flow from these seven capital sins.

They are also known as the seven deadly sins. However, each of these may be venial or mortal depending on the specific case. CCC 1857 \"Mortal sin is sin whose object is grave matter and which is also committed with full knowledge and deliberate consent.\" They are called capital because all the sins we commit are said to flow from these seven capital sins.

There are seven capital virtues which oppose these capital sins.
http://www.secondexodus.com/html/catholicdefinitions/capital...


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Denyce Seow: Ever watched "SEVEN" by Bradd Pitt????
6 mins
  -> Not yet. Worth it?

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gayle Wallimann
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capital offense


Explanation:
A saner rendition might be "capital offense".

I really wouldn't trust the Second Exodus to define catholic terms - sorry, but go to catholic sources - there are plenty online.

I think your term is a muddle caused by the legal concept of a capital offense (one which carries the death penalty), the catholic concept of a cardinal virtue (one of the seven great virtues), and its opposite, the mortal/deadly sin.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 16:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try the Catholic Encyclopedia and check out its entry for \"Sin\"
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 16:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"venial sin\" would be a nice alternative to \"capital sin\", too. Not quite as bad as the deadlies ...

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
13 mins

agree  Qodrat Hassani
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'crime worthy of death'if you are a music critic/major omission/huge blunder/unthinkable/outrageous


Explanation:
'capital sin'- it is being used here as hyperbole,to emphasise the writer/critic's personal point of view of a fellow music critic's major blunder.

The critic in question 'deserves to die' for the error of his ways. ie He has no future as a jazz critic/has given major offence to all jazz fans, etc. in the writer's view.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83