KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

duff duffer

English translation: Eastenders Theme Tune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duff duffer
English translation:Eastenders Theme Tune
Entered by: jerrie

07:46 Dec 15, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: duff duffer
Shane Richie:
And they said no he's a character we are going to write for you, got Alfie Moon. How about this right, this is my first episode right, and everyone remembers my first episode when I am sitting there, and I come into the square and I, I blagged my way round the… Albert Square and I get into, and I meet Peggy Mitchell, Babs, and she's being great for looking after me when I am on my first couple of days there, and, and I am sit, and I am really nervous, and I am my first episode and I am getting the duff duffer. Now the duff duffer is the duff, duff, da, da, da… where everyone calls it the duff duffer…
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Eastenders Theme Tune
Explanation:
It's the sound of the Eastenders Theme Tune!

Duff, duff...you need to listen to it to know what I mean.
I heard an interview with Shane Ritchie on Radio 1, about this.
The theme tune becomes the catch phrase..so when you join Eastenders as a member of the cast, you are suddenly linked with the duff, duffer. For example, on Radio 1, before Shane came on, they kept saying... and Shane Ritchie (cue duff, duff sound) will be on in half an hour etc.

At the end of the show, where they end on a big cliff hanger, you get the last gripping words/action then....duff duff (the dramatic bit) da da da.

Honest!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 08:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meanings of duff/duffer

An old duffer can mean a doddery old person
Up the duff can mean pregnant
If something is duff it mean useless/rubbish/broken/not the genuine article
to duff up/over - beat up
a duff shot - (in golf or something) miss the ball, mess up the shot
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Eastenders Theme Tune
jerrie
2worthless, useless, incompetentSubhamay Ray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
worthless, useless, incompetent


Explanation:
A slang?

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
7 mins

disagree  John Bowden: No, not in this context.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Eastenders Theme Tune


Explanation:
It's the sound of the Eastenders Theme Tune!

Duff, duff...you need to listen to it to know what I mean.
I heard an interview with Shane Ritchie on Radio 1, about this.
The theme tune becomes the catch phrase..so when you join Eastenders as a member of the cast, you are suddenly linked with the duff, duffer. For example, on Radio 1, before Shane came on, they kept saying... and Shane Ritchie (cue duff, duff sound) will be on in half an hour etc.

At the end of the show, where they end on a big cliff hanger, you get the last gripping words/action then....duff duff (the dramatic bit) da da da.

Honest!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 08:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meanings of duff/duffer

An old duffer can mean a doddery old person
Up the duff can mean pregnant
If something is duff it mean useless/rubbish/broken/not the genuine article
to duff up/over - beat up
a duff shot - (in golf or something) miss the ball, mess up the shot

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: a fan, I gather ?
6 mins
  -> Nope - don't watch it...it's just that there's been a lot of dffff doofing on chat shows/radio shows what with the big Xmas episodes coming up!!!

agree  xxxEmilyLyng
9 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Uncanny!! Stuck over in Fr, I haven't heard the big Xmas build up, but when I read the Q I thought - that has to be what their name is for the theme tune. I'd never thought how you'd transcribe it before, but I guess "duff duff..." works :-) !!
42 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Yes, it's definitely referring to the first few notes of the theme tune. The asker could do a Google search for Eastenders Theme Tune and could probably hear it... e.g.www.tonebase.com/TV-Film-Polyphonic-Ringtones.php
1 hr
  -> Yup, need to find the all-important, dramatic 'duff duff'...the da da da da da..da da isn't too much of a problem!

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  John Bowden: That's right, I've read other interviews where Shane Ritchie has said this. THe "duff duffer" is supposed to represent the sound of the drums which introduce the tune.Nothing to do with "duffer=fool" here.
4 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli: And what a great ringtons site!
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: it's more of a doof, doof, duh duh duh duh - :) - or better still, doom, doom, da da da da. :)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Once heard, never forgotten!

agree  Nado2002
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 days 36 mins