KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

nothing succeeds like success

English translation: a snowball effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nothing succeeds like success
English translation:a snowball effect
Entered by: J. Leo

15:08 Dec 15, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nothing succeeds like success
I need to know the implied meaning of this idiom.

Thank you.
Rajesh
a snowball effect
Explanation:
The more success one has the more likely s/he will attain success in the future.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Success breeds more success
nothing
3 +9a snowball effectJ. Leo
5 +6One success tends to lead to anotherPippin Michelli
4 +5prophesy-realizingandrewdyll
4success speaks for itself
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a snowball effect


Explanation:
The more success one has the more likely s/he will attain success in the future.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes - or the more realistic version: Nothing succeeds like excess
31 mins
  -> Yes, unfortunately. Thanks Ian.

agree  Sally van der Graaff
39 mins
  -> Thanks Sally.

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you willmatter

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gabriela.

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jörgen.

agree  jerrie: Ist rule of learning according to this site!http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id424.htm
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the reference too.

agree  Sarah Ponting: or like a budgie without teeth, as the joke went (groan...), but better not put that in the translation ;-)
18 hrs
  -> I'm not familiar with the budgie joke, just the bird. Thanks Sarah.

agree  Nado2002
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nado

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Svetozar

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Success breeds more success


Explanation:
That is the meaning

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
38 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  lutok
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
One success tends to lead to another


Explanation:
Often understood in social or professional terms, so that the more visibly successful a person is, the more social and professional rewards and opportunities come their way.

Also understood as a form of logical progression which is different from the generalised magnetism of social and professional success - such as when you start to be successful in one area, or in solving one problem, the rest tends to unfurl in your favour.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
36 mins

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prophesy-realizing


Explanation:
I think it means that as one nears success, one's chances of being eventually successful increase more than proportionately.

Imagine a political party in a campaign. Once they begin to do better than their competitors, they quickly surpass them with much more of the vote, since people sense they will win and therefore help them.


    Reference: http://www.betranslated.com
andrewdyll

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
26 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success speaks for itself


Explanation:
You can try to explain, argue, or convince, but none of this is works like real achievement.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198