KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

cod-Scottish

English translation: poor imitation of the real thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cod (adj.)
English translation:poor imitation of the real thing
Entered by: JoGunn

13:50 Dec 17, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / slang?
English term or phrase: cod-Scottish
This is from a reply by Terry Pratchett to a question about the genesis of a clan of somewhat Scottish-seeming little blue men (the Nac Mac Feegle) in the Discworld books:
"Since ... the tribe would be cod-Scottish..."

I think it means something like "fake" or "not quite" or even "broadly" but I need to have it confirmed. It isn't in any dictionary I have access to.
JoGunn
poor imitation of the real thing
Explanation:
"cod" as an adjective denotes an obviously faked accent, either through poor aptitude (e.g. Mel Gibson in Braveheart) or deliberate exaggeration (Wullie in the Simpsons). In this case Pratchett has stretched the meaning of the term to cover "mock Scottishness" in general.
Selected response from:

Gordon Darroch
Grading comment
Thanks - loved the reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to cod = to kid
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1poor imitation of the real thingGordon Darroch
3 -1garbled scottish cod
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to cod = to kid


Explanation:
as in to pull someones leg
to take the mickey

So 'fake'would be close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'to imitate in an exaggerated fashion\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'mock-Scottish\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes (to be sure, to be sure)
9 mins
  -> begob

agree  Christopher Crockett: If the Natives agree, it could be right. I like "mock-Scottish". Has a nice ring to it.
12 mins
  -> begorrah :-)

agree  Chris Rowson
34 mins
  -> bejaysus

agree  jerrie: 'mock' definitely! (Hoax, joke, caricature..) cod Verb. To hoax, to joke. E.g."Stop codding me and tell me the truth."
52 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: I agree with mock- or fake- for "cod-"
55 mins

agree  John Bowden: Aye, tha's aboot right Jimmie, ken? (as we Scousers say!)
1 hr
  -> Och aye!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: pseudo-Scottish?
1 hr

agree  nyamuk: yes like mock
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cod-scottish
garbled scottish cod


Explanation:
Could be just a twist on the famous scottish staple.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: no, it's definitely mock, fake, ersatz - that kind of thing.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, no disagreement, and there's also room for a pun.

neutral  Laurel Porter: dang, i missed the pun - could you elaborate?
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cod-scottish
poor imitation of the real thing


Explanation:
"cod" as an adjective denotes an obviously faked accent, either through poor aptitude (e.g. Mel Gibson in Braveheart) or deliberate exaggeration (Wullie in the Simpsons). In this case Pratchett has stretched the meaning of the term to cover "mock Scottishness" in general.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/cult/st/original/scott.shtml
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks - loved the reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I really enjoyed your reference :-)
1 hr