KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

genre movie

English translation: When used as a derogatory term: an unimaginative, conventional, perhaps cliché-ridden movie of a certain type.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genre movie
English translation:When used as a derogatory term: an unimaginative, conventional, perhaps cliché-ridden movie of a certain type.
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:09 Dec 19, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: genre movie
"Dead End" is as predictable as a genre movie could be.

The term genre movie has always slightly baffled me - I can understand how a movie can belong to a particular genre, be that horror, sci-fi, comedy or whatever - but couldn't all movies be categorised as belonging to some genre or other? So does it make sense to talk of a genre movie per se, and if so what do people mean by it?
Armorel Young
An unimaginative, conventional, perhaps cliché-ridden movie of a certain type
Explanation:
Expanding on Rolf's thought, there is a certain derrogatory intent which can be present in the use of the term --and i think that your text is intending that : "...as predictable as [one would expect a mediocre, cliché-ridden] genre movie could be" is the way I read that sentence.

It is "just a genre movie" --has nothing else going for it, just follows a formula.

John Ford's Westerns are "genre movies", but they are certainly much more than that (at least the earlier ones are), and transcend their purely genre-esque aspects.

Ditto, Bogart's "Detective Fiction" movies made for Warner Bros. are "genre movies", but raise the genre to a very high level, which the French call "film noir".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-20 16:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I can see on the Internet Movie Database,

http://imdb.com/title/tt0136774/

if you\'re dealing with the 1996 remake of the 1937 Bogart classic

http://imdb.com/title/tt0028773/

you may have an unimaginative, conventional, perhaps cliché-ridden movie of a certain type.

It is the direction of William Wyler, and the screenplay of Lillian Hellman (inspiration to Dashiel Hammett) which allowed the earlier version to transcend its genre.

Though it, too, is a \"genre movie\" --but it is not *just* a genre movie.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
It's really difficult to award points here, because everyone made helpful and informative comments, but I've selected Christopher's answer because it was helpful to have it pointed out that "genre movie" sometimes has derogatory overtones. But thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8An unimaginative, conventional, perhaps cliché-ridden movie of a certain type
Christopher Crockett
5 +2genre movie
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5a movie where the emphasis is on the genreFuad Yahya
4belongs to every genre of moviePnina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genre movie


Explanation:
A genre movie follows certain conventions, just like crime novels follow theirs and sci-fi stories follow theirs. Have a look at the link below for a very nice text on genre in general.


    Reference: http://home.mira.net/~satadaca/genre.htm
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
51 mins

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a movie where the emphasis is on the genre


Explanation:
Most good movies, like most other good works of art, defy categorization. They may fit in a particular genre, stradle a number of genres, or even be a genre unto themselves.

On the other hand, some movies are decidedly "genre-heavy," where all the cliches of the genre are shamelessly staring you in the eye. In the hands of a good director, such a movie may still "work," despite some unavoidable predictability. But they often become a casualty of the genre itself, and a victim of thier own lack of substance. Such movies have nothing to add to the genre that has not been tried before.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belongs to every genre of movie


Explanation:
"Just saying "genre movie" doesn't necessarily define the type of movie. So how can I call this movie a genre movie and think that a perfectly acceptable description? Ah - because THE COLOR OF THE NIGHT belongs to every genre of movie. It's a thriller, a chase movie, a horror movie, a love story movie, a sex movie, a comedy movie and - yes - a film noir."


    classic. sundancechannel.com/rant/defelitta/willis
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
An unimaginative, conventional, perhaps cliché-ridden movie of a certain type


Explanation:
Expanding on Rolf's thought, there is a certain derrogatory intent which can be present in the use of the term --and i think that your text is intending that : "...as predictable as [one would expect a mediocre, cliché-ridden] genre movie could be" is the way I read that sentence.

It is "just a genre movie" --has nothing else going for it, just follows a formula.

John Ford's Westerns are "genre movies", but they are certainly much more than that (at least the earlier ones are), and transcend their purely genre-esque aspects.

Ditto, Bogart's "Detective Fiction" movies made for Warner Bros. are "genre movies", but raise the genre to a very high level, which the French call "film noir".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-20 16:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I can see on the Internet Movie Database,

http://imdb.com/title/tt0136774/

if you\'re dealing with the 1996 remake of the 1937 Bogart classic

http://imdb.com/title/tt0028773/

you may have an unimaginative, conventional, perhaps cliché-ridden movie of a certain type.

It is the direction of William Wyler, and the screenplay of Lillian Hellman (inspiration to Dashiel Hammett) which allowed the earlier version to transcend its genre.

Though it, too, is a \"genre movie\" --but it is not *just* a genre movie.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
It's really difficult to award points here, because everyone made helpful and informative comments, but I've selected Christopher's answer because it was helpful to have it pointed out that "genre movie" sometimes has derogatory overtones. But thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Madeline.

neutral  Amilcar: I know exactly what a genre movie is, unless you ask me. But I'll say "genre" is not in itself a negative qualifier. To stretch an argument, Kubric made several "genre movies" that are among the greatest films ever. I 'll say, that was his principal modus
58 mins
  -> I agree entirely, Amilcar, on both points --I know it when I see it and it's not, per se, a negative. As my comments on Ford & Bogie made clear. Read'em again. What's the "genre" of Dr. Strangelove or Clockwork, btw? Thanks, anyway.

agree  Refugio: Amilcar, that should be an 'agree.'
1 hr
  -> Well, I thought so. Thanks, Ruth.

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanta.

agree  Natasa Mazar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, nmazar.

agree  Lisa Lloyd
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa.

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nado.

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, lang.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.