KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

am still got blues for you

English translation: At this level, you need formal lessons and a lot of practice.


17:53 Dec 19, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / i want learn english
English term or phrase: am still got blues for you
how can speak english very good
mostafa
English translation:At this level, you need formal lessons and a lot of practice.
Explanation:
The Internet has many sites devoted to the English language, but in the beginning, there really is no good substitute for classroom instruction, where you have a face-to-face encounter with a teacher and interaction with other students. If no such classes are available, you need at least one-on-one tutoring.

This should preferably be done in an English-speaking environment, where you are forced to practice what you learn. If you do not have the opportunity to live in an English-speaking environment, you can increase your exposure through the media (television, movies, radio, songs, etc.).

Self-taught programs should be the last resort. Good ones usually include audio components. In the old days, a book would be accompanied by a number of cassette tapes. These days, there is a lot of software that provides an interactive mode of learning.

To practice writing, a pen pal may be helpful, provided the pen pal's English is reliable.

Once you have acquired a good dose of English, you can then use sites like ProZ to enhance your understanding of specific words, expressions, sentence structures, etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4At this level, you need formal lessons and a lot of practice.Fuad Yahya
4probably this site is not the best choice
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
2I've still got the blues for you
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probably this site is not the best choice


Explanation:
find some site devoted to learners

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
At this level, you need formal lessons and a lot of practice.


Explanation:
The Internet has many sites devoted to the English language, but in the beginning, there really is no good substitute for classroom instruction, where you have a face-to-face encounter with a teacher and interaction with other students. If no such classes are available, you need at least one-on-one tutoring.

This should preferably be done in an English-speaking environment, where you are forced to practice what you learn. If you do not have the opportunity to live in an English-speaking environment, you can increase your exposure through the media (television, movies, radio, songs, etc.).

Self-taught programs should be the last resort. Good ones usually include audio components. In the old days, a book would be accompanied by a number of cassette tapes. These days, there is a lot of software that provides an interactive mode of learning.

To practice writing, a pen pal may be helpful, provided the pen pal's English is reliable.

Once you have acquired a good dose of English, you can then use sites like ProZ to enhance your understanding of specific words, expressions, sentence structures, etc.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: I don't think he can understand your answer, though. You should have posted it in Arabic.
1 hr

agree  Özden Arıkan: we cannot know whether mostafa understands arabic, either. but i appreciate your answer in that you've taken the time to make this explanation in a quite courteous and earnest manner.
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I've still got the blues for you


Explanation:
I've (= I have) still got the blues for you.


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83