KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

make music together

English translation: we're in harmony; we have chemistry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we make music together
English translation:we're in harmony; we have chemistry
Entered by: NancyLynn

10:46 Dec 20, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: make music together
Michael Parkinson:
I was just actually wondering about this relationship, this "frisson" between you and Russell Crowe. Was there a frisson?
Dame Edna Everage:
There was a little bit. We make a music together, Russell and I. I saw him years ago in a restaurant in Los Angles with little Meg Ryan and I thought, "I'll have what she's having".

Earlier she said Russell Crowe was the only present she wanted for Christmas.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
we have chemistry
Explanation:
there is a spark between us
I imagine it's a feeling, perhaps even one-sided, as I find it hard to imagine burly Aussie Russell Crowe being intimate with Dame Edna, after all he just got married, didn't he ? ;-)
It's maybe the spark brought on by opposites being together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-20 20:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in harmony
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9we have chemistry
NancyLynn
5we scale the heights of passionLaurel Porter
4have an intimate relationship
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have an intimate relationship


Explanation:
is what it usually means


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 13:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case it is wishful thinking!

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we scale the heights of passion


Explanation:
...in a more literary turn of phrase. This is a stereotypical bad pickup line: "Let me take you home, my sweet - we could make beautiful music together!" Edna's definitely boasting about her imaginary sexual liaison with RC.

Don't forget the double entendre inherent in the quote from "When Harry Met Sally", where Meg Ryan's character loudly faked an orgasm at a restaurant. The camera panned around to the shocked faces of the other diners, and an older lady (director Rob Reiner's mother, in fact), said to the waitress, "I'll have what SHE's having."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 18:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it should obviously either be \"we make music\" or \"we made music\", not \"we make A music\" - spoken, she might have hesitated: \"we make, er, MUSIC...\"

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we have chemistry


Explanation:
there is a spark between us
I imagine it's a feeling, perhaps even one-sided, as I find it hard to imagine burly Aussie Russell Crowe being intimate with Dame Edna, after all he just got married, didn't he ? ;-)
It's maybe the spark brought on by opposites being together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-20 20:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in harmony

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, she even claimed that Russell's parents sent him to her as a child and asked her to "teach him everything" she knew. I think we can safely take all of this with a pinch of salt - or a sack of salt, even!
1 hr
  -> yes, where Dame Edna is concerned... hm, all is not what it appears, she takes liberties with the truth

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah !

agree  xxxLia Fail: Very impoprtant to remember that DamE Edna is a drag queen, so that is 'banter' in this exchange in the interview.
3 hrs
  -> precisely. thanks!

agree  PB Trans: Yes.. make A music... meaning "we have a certain kind of chemistry"
7 hrs
  -> if they can make music together, they must be in harmony

agree  chica nueva: frisson (= a shiver of excitement,a thrill) <=> because they make music together (= have chemistry)
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  aris harianta
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Refugio
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks to all !