KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

stoned and drunk in the loft

English translation: It's a real loft!


16:18 Dec 20, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stoned and drunk in the loft
The author of the book I'm translating describes the beginning of her spiritual path when she, a young and naive girl, fell into clutches of a pseudo-guru pretending to be a great shaman and artist.

She depicts an episode in a one-room cottage/art studio in a godforsaken Mexican village where the "guru" lived:


My guru is stoned and drunk in the loft, creating erotic life-sized paintings of forests, gods, daemons, cosmic vaginas, ethereal dimensions, sacred objects, sublime interior landscapes.


Some people think "the loft" here is a real loft they often build in art studio. Others told me this is a hippie slang, and "drunk in the loft" means that the alcohol went into the "guru's" head and made him think he is god-like.

Later in the book the author mentions she was "an overachieving hippy" by the time she hit 20. But I'm sure she was not "classical" hippie of 60-s, since she's younger (most probably about 35 now).

Could you please clarify the meaning of "loft" here?
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
English translation:It's a real loft!
Explanation:
I think it's a real loft, that is, an attic. I don't recognise "stoned in the loft" as a slang expression, and I don't think it would mean "gone to his head" anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2003-12-20 17:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - I glanced through the Eng-Russ answers, and I still think it\'s a real loft (cherdak)! Artists often use the large open space available in a loft for painting, and that\'s what he\'s doing. There\'s no reason to look for anything more complicated - William of Occam wouldn\'t approve!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone who participated in th discussion, you comments are precious.

And first of all, thank you David, always helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12It's a real loft!
David Knowles
4 +1stoned and drunk in the loftntext
2 +1possibly real, but loft is also UK slang for the brainPippin Michelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoned and drunk in the loft


Explanation:
I think this is quite literally a loft.

Webster: one of the upper floors of a warehouse or business building especially when not partitioned [living in a converted loft]

And he's intoxicated with marihuana and alcohol.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: I think you are the first with seems to be the right answer
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: Seems right to me, but it is a one-room cottage. Perhaps it had a half loft mezzanine type arrangement where the artist worked...not enough headroom though.I don't have the answer, sorry.
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibly real, but loft is also UK slang for the brain


Explanation:
From the context, it does sound as if the loft is real in this case - but wait on responses for this one, because in the UK I often used to hear the words "loft" and "attic" as a joking reference to the brain. Usually to suggest that someone had problems there, as in "something missing/wrong in his loft/attic", and such like.

Is your author British?

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: I've never heard of that in Scotland! I'd say we're talking about a real loft in this case. After all, all cottages have lofts!
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I think it's a synonym of "drunk in the head" or maybe "soft in the head" which are more or less common expressions.
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, this simile is used, but I don´t feel it that way in this passage.
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
It's a real loft!


Explanation:
I think it's a real loft, that is, an attic. I don't recognise "stoned in the loft" as a slang expression, and I don't think it would mean "gone to his head" anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2003-12-20 17:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - I glanced through the Eng-Russ answers, and I still think it\'s a real loft (cherdak)! Artists often use the large open space available in a loft for painting, and that\'s what he\'s doing. There\'s no reason to look for anything more complicated - William of Occam wouldn\'t approve!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyone who participated in th discussion, you comments are precious.

And first of all, thank you David, always helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds like it's just an upper location in a studio
0 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: I've never heard the expression in U.S. English, either. Looks like it's a literal loft, here.
5 mins

agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
20 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: Looking for the abstruse when the simple works beautifully doesn't make much sense.
1 hr
  -> A bit harsh, but true!

agree  Michele Johnson
1 hr

agree  mbc
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: sorry,you are the first
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine: He must be standing by her side or very close to her, for she can hear his breathing. He's stinking of whiskey. How could she feel all that if she were not with him? They are in a single room of a fleapit of a house in a Mexican village-a real loft there?
4 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: Some kind of roof space that heused for painting, and she´s up there with him (of course) ...
10 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: generally speaking stoned and drunk are conditions which are understood to occur in the head, I don't think it needs to be spelled out
15 hrs

agree  Dorota Cooper
16 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day 17 hrs