KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

They’ve all got their hands out.

English translation: they want something/money from me


22:14 Dec 21, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They’ve all got their hands out.
Dame Edna Everage:
It gushed out of him, it was sickening, he said my precious things, he said had been sold to Joan Collins, Posh Spice, Edwina Currie, even Sir Ian McKellen. Now they’re all gallivanting around in my dresses, how could he have done it to me? Don’t I pay him a huge pittance every week. I felt ashamed of Australia and that’s why I’m not there this Christmas, I don’t want to see my family either. They’ve all got their hands out.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:they want something/money from me
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Just wanted to make sure. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they're all beggarsxxxsarahl
4 +2they want something/money from me
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they’ve all got their hands out.
they want something/money from me


Explanation:
a guess

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Just wanted to make sure. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
11 mins

agree  NancyLynn
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they're all beggars


Explanation:
their hands out as in gimme, gimme!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> thanks!