KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

self-timer

English translation: gives 10 second delay so you can be in the photo


03:49 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: self-timer
photography
Rafael
English translation:gives 10 second delay so you can be in the photo
Explanation:
KODAK DIGITAL SCIENCE DC200/DC210 Zoom Cameras
Self-Timer

Activating the Self-Timer option creates a 10-second delay between the time you press the SHUTTER button and when the picture is taken. This allows you to include yourself in the picture.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Camera shutter delaynyamuk
4 +5gives 10 second delay so you can be in the photoRHELLER
3 +2An automatic device which.....
chopra_2002


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gives 10 second delay so you can be in the photo


Explanation:
KODAK DIGITAL SCIENCE DC200/DC210 Zoom Cameras
Self-Timer

Activating the Self-Timer option creates a 10-second delay between the time you press the SHUTTER button and when the picture is taken. This allows you to include yourself in the picture.



    Reference: http://www.kodak.com/global/en/service/digCam/dc210/ownerMan...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: says it all
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs

neutral  Ramon Somoza: Yes, but that is only applicable to this particular camera - the self-timer on my camera allows setting a variable period between 2 and 30 seconds...
10 hrs

agree  jccantrell
12 hrs

agree  Nado2002
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An automatic device which.....


Explanation:
performs the prescribed function as per the time set by the user.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Camera shutter delay


Explanation:
The self-timer is a timed delay that allows the shutter to be opened at an interval of time after the shutter button is depressed. Thus allowing the photographer to appear in the picture.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: that's right - the photographer presses the button and then runs round to the front to be in the picture too
4 hrs

agree  Pippin Michelli
8 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  Nado2002
17 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs