KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Innisfail

English translation: Irish for "Island of Destiny"


11:17 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Ireland
English term or phrase: Innisfail
Talking about Ireland, in a Victorian novel, to be translated into Spanish. "My own loved isle, my Innisfail, vein of my heart - farewell".
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
English translation:Irish for "Island of Destiny"
Explanation:
but as a proper noun, it doesn't necessarily need to be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 11:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
http://mccloskey.laservision.com.au/irishis.htm

The ancient names of Ireland, according to various historians are as follows: Orpheus of Crotona 543 BC calls it Ierna Invenal: Pomponius Mela Solonius called the
island Inverna: Ptolemy, Iris: Diodorus Siculus, Iren: Plutach, Ogygia: Claudianus, Strabo: Stephen of Byzantium, Ierne: Rufus Festus Avienus, Insula Sacra: Caesar
and most Latin historians called it Hibernia. Scotia was another ancient name as was Innisfail, the island of Destiny. The English gave it the name of Ireland, The
\"land of ire\".
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Great! And thanks for your very quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Irish for "Island of Destiny"
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1island of destinyxxxIanW
4a romantic/poetic name for Ireland
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Irish for "Island of Destiny"


Explanation:
but as a proper noun, it doesn't necessarily need to be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 11:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
http://mccloskey.laservision.com.au/irishis.htm

The ancient names of Ireland, according to various historians are as follows: Orpheus of Crotona 543 BC calls it Ierna Invenal: Pomponius Mela Solonius called the
island Inverna: Ptolemy, Iris: Diodorus Siculus, Iren: Plutach, Ogygia: Claudianus, Strabo: Stephen of Byzantium, Ierne: Rufus Festus Avienus, Insula Sacra: Caesar
and most Latin historians called it Hibernia. Scotia was another ancient name as was Innisfail, the island of Destiny. The English gave it the name of Ireland, The
\"land of ire\".


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
Great! And thanks for your very quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Derived from one of the Irish melodies of the poet Thomas Moore, who, in his poem "Innisfail" - the Isle of Destiny - commemorates the arrival in Ireland of the ancient Milesian people from Corunna in Spain about 1700BC.
1 min

agree  xxxIanW: Beat me to it ... greetings Cilian
1 min
  -> and Christmas cheer!

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innisfail
island of destiny


Explanation:
This translates as "island of destiny" - hope this helps.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a romantic/poetic name for Ireland


Explanation:
so more in keeping the senitmental tone of the speech than just plain "Ireland"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601