KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

she never has you off

English translation: compilation album


21:21 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she never has you off
Peter Kay
But… she sends her love. She says hello, you, you, she never has you off.
Michael Parkinson
Doesn’t she?
Peter Kay
I have got to tell you this, you know your CD you have got out? She said oh he's got a copulation album out.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:compilation album
Explanation:
Apparently every now and then Michael Parkinson lends his image to a CD of his favorite music. Grandma just seems to have a hard time making the distinction between "copulation" and "compilation".

http://sale-depot.co.uk/music/item/B0000258K3/Parkinson,s,Ch...

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
This must be it. :) Thank you very much.
Merry Christmas everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8she always has your music on
Marian Greenfield
4 +2compilation albumSusana Galilea
5Explanation to sarahl..John Bowden
4 -1she talks about you all the timexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she always has your music on


Explanation:
that is what I would assume....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: my assumption as well
17 mins

agree  Armorel Young: with a bit of double entendre, I suspect, playing on the similarity between "she never has you off" and "she never has it off with you" - somewhat supported by the reference to copulation album in the next bit. Or am I completely up the creek?
17 mins
  -> I also think there's a double entendre

agree  Laurel Porter
22 mins

agree  Will Matter: with AM and MG, double entendre. Jak sie masz, Lim0nka?
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  xxxIanW
9 hrs

agree  jccantrell
18 hrs

agree  John Bowden
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compilation album


Explanation:
Apparently every now and then Michael Parkinson lends his image to a CD of his favorite music. Grandma just seems to have a hard time making the distinction between "copulation" and "compilation".

http://sale-depot.co.uk/music/item/B0000258K3/Parkinson,s,Ch...



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
This must be it. :) Thank you very much.
Merry Christmas everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
5 hrs

agree  John Bowden
18 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
she talks about you all the time


Explanation:
hence you, you...like a broken record.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: No, it means she is always playing his CD - "never off the stereo"
18 hrs
  -> where did the stereo come from?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation to sarahl..


Explanation:
"Stereo" was meant to mean "hi-fi", "tuner/tape deck/CD player", - maybe I'm using an old-fashioned term (as we old'uns tend to - at least I didn't say gramophone!) - although I have just bought my daughter a "Sony stereo hi-fi" for Christmas, so the term can't be that out of date... but the point was the phrase means "she never stops playing your CD", or in other words, "she never has the CD off the hi-fi/stero/music centre/phonograph"...choose your term!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: I know the meaning of stereo! It's not there, that's all I meant.
4 hrs