KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

transgramming

English translation: transformational grammar


13:45 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: transgramming
i need the definition of this term.it is a concept very often used in translation.
kanchan
English translation:transformational grammar
Explanation:
I've never heard of the term, but there are over 8000 googles for the above.

e.g.
When discussing grammar, teachers need to be aware of three types of grammar. The first, Traditional Grammar.....

...

The third type of grammar is Transformational Grammar. Transformational grammarians attempt to explain not only the structure of language (surface structure) but also the cognitive process (deep structure).

http://cps.uwsp.edu/Courses/EDUC310/Grammar/
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6transformational grammar
Cilian O'Tuama
5have a look at this webpage POETRY READING
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
3transgamming..transgaming
airmailrpl
3transfer grammar
Empty Whiskey Glass
1audio visual record (science fiction)Pippin Michelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
audio visual record (science fiction)


Explanation:
I asked my computer programming husband if he recognised this term. No. Then did a web search, and it only turns up in sci fi contexts, where it seems to be some futuristic docu-drama, recorded text, "transmission-program", used for education and entertainment.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kpy: certainly not a concept very often used in translation
1 min
  -> Yes, it was a guess, but since the classification was art/literary, it thought perhaps this translator had a specialisation ...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have a look at this webpage POETRY READING


Explanation:
http://www.spinelessbooks.com/table/tableofforms.html

transgram (letter poetry): ensure that a particular letter is in every word

POETRY READING
hope it helps


Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer grammar


Explanation:
Just a guess. this is what I found by googling.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transformational grammar


Explanation:
I've never heard of the term, but there are over 8000 googles for the above.

e.g.
When discussing grammar, teachers need to be aware of three types of grammar. The first, Traditional Grammar.....

...

The third type of grammar is Transformational Grammar. Transformational grammarians attempt to explain not only the structure of language (surface structure) but also the cognitive process (deep structure).

http://cps.uwsp.edu/Courses/EDUC310/Grammar/


    Reference: http://cps.uwsp.edu/Courses/EDUC310/Grammar/
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Viva Chomsky!
16 mins

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
14 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Chomsky Fan Club here!
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: applying to the club myself
1 day 15 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transgamming..transgaming


Explanation:
transgaming
Developing a high quality video game today is as much an art form as it is a precise science. Games are developed at a cost of many millions over several years - just for a single platform. TransGaming's unique software portability solutions allow developers and publishers to leverage their assets by deploying these games and applications across multiple platforms - faster, cheaper, and better than anyone else. This yields significantly increased revenues, substantially reduces costs for developers and publishers, and gives users broader choice.
http://www.transgaming.com/

Linux Today - PC Magazine: Microsoft, Innovation, and Linux
... Ignores the fact that some features or programs like photoshop are not Microsoft's. Add in Wine, Codeweavers and Transgamming and see how silly these are. ...
linuxtoday.com/ news_story.php3?ltsn=2002-12-19-016-26-OP-DT-SW-0000

From wku-linux@linux.wku.edu Wed Sep 4 03:44:53 2002 From: wku- ...
... However, there is a new wine called winex. It can be obtained from www.transgamming.com as a rpm if you register, or cvs tree if you do not register. ...
linux.wku.edu/pipermail/wku-linux/2002-September.txt

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152