KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

idiom/proverb

English translation: There ain't no justice.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idiom/proverb
English translation:There ain't no justice.
Entered by: chopra_2002

03:59 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: idiom/proverb
I need a bifitting English idiom/proverb for the situation when an undeserving person succeeds in attaining all luxuries and comforts of life.

Your help will be highly appreciated.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
There ain't no justice.
Explanation:
Syntax is deliberate and originally suggestive of a working class speaker. This is usually a bitter comment on luck or success going where it isn't deserved.

Selected response from:

Pippin Michelli
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am also indebted to all others for their wonderful suggestions :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There ain't no justice.Pippin Michelli
4 +1some ideas
Björn Houben
3 +2Fortune favors fools.ntext
3two more
yeswhere
3Riches fall not always to the lot of the most deserving
Ildiko Santana
3flourish like the green bay treeGrace Anderson
3 -1casting pearls before swinexxxsarahl
2money talks...
danya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fortune favors fools.


Explanation:
... maybe ... it's the only one I can think of.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
casting pearls before swine


Explanation:
off the top of my head...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, I believe this meaning is slightly slanted, from the point of view of the person doing the casting: "wasting ones riches on someone who won't appreciate them"
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There ain't no justice.


Explanation:
Syntax is deliberate and originally suggestive of a working class speaker. This is usually a bitter comment on luck or success going where it isn't deserved.



Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am also indebted to all others for their wonderful suggestions :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: The best suggestion so far.
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Riches fall not always to the lot of the most deserving


Explanation:
Maybe this one is the closest, though I'm not perfectly happy with it:

"Riches fall not always to the lot of the most deserving."
(Latin proverb)

Some more, feeble, attempts:

"The conspicuously wealthy turn up urging the character-building value of privation for the poor."
"Rich garments weep on unworthy shoulders"
"Rich men accumulate money; the poor accumulate years."
"The rich would have to eat money if the poor did not provide food."
"Riches abuse them who know not how to use them."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 07:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When a man tells you that he got rich through hard work, ask him whose?\"

...
I give up! :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flourish like the green bay tree


Explanation:
The Great Heresy of Separateness" by G. de Purucker - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The selfish man or woman always, sooner or later, goes to the wall. The wicked
may flourish like the green bay tree for a little while, but not for long. ...
www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/brother/br-gdep2.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Chapter Excerpt: Death of a Celebrity by MC Beaton - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to do it?" "Ah, if I knew that, maybe I could stop it." "I am afraid in the world
of television, the wicked can flourish like the green bay tree," said Hamish. ...
www.twbookmark.com/books/62/0892966769/ chapter_excerpt14235.html - 31k - 23 dic 2003


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas


Explanation:
one beats the bush and another catches the birds
one man sows and another reaps
desert and reward seldom keep company


Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
money talks...


Explanation:
and i guess u know the other half of it :-)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two more


Explanation:
there's a god for drunks and idiots (drunks and idiots interchangeable with various other nouns)
Behind every great fortune lies a crime

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20