KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

wear one's ass for a hat

English translation: take a beating so bad that he gets turned inside out and his rectum ends up around his ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear one's ass for a hat
English translation:take a beating so bad that he gets turned inside out and his rectum ends up around his ears
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:08 Dec 25, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wear one's ass for a hat
Eric: Man, Red went ballistic on me! I mean, I wanna keep the job, but…I really don’t wanna wear my ass for a hat. ‘Cause…you know, he said he could do that and I believe him.

Hyde: Come on, Forman. Fight the power, man! That way I can have your room after Red kills you. (He laughs.) Although I’m not sure an ass hat is fatal.
gjuhetar
take a beating so bad that he gets turned inside out
Explanation:
wear my ass for a hat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-25 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gamers.com : Role-Playing : Cyberpunk 2020 : User Review
... you go up against some \"average\" corp guard and you\'re likely to wear your ass for a hat. second, the \"easy to learn\" system is way too easy to munchkin. ...
www.gamers.com/userreview/1053763

CHE-LIVES.COM Community powered by Ikonboard
... And if I ever catch one of you tree-huggers trying to slap a sticker on my truck, you\'ll wear your ass for a hat. -- Posted by Moskitto on 3:53 pm on Aug. ...
www.che-lives.com/cgi/community/ printpage.pl?forum=22&topic=851 Cugar, Dice Master...Da Icon is here
... is entertaining..You see I dont know what your idea of funny is because if you ever put me in a stupid match like that You will wear your ass for a hat!..and I ...
users4.cgiforme.com/ucwroleplayboard/messages/291.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2003-12-25 15:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that the person gets his butt kicked so bad that his rectum ends up around his ears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2003-12-25 15:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that the person gets his butt kicked so bad that his rectum ends up around his ears
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8take a beating so bad that he gets turned inside out
airmailrpl
4 +2be f...ed upanglista
5to risk for nothing
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to risk for nothing


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be f...ed up


Explanation:
my Google has found 139 "ass for a hat" quotes, even one translated literally into Spanish: http://www.rock103.com/drakeandzeke/asheard/timeoutforspanis... and one showing what it looks like :-)) http://chatbugs.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=135&PN=1

judging from the context only (I have found no explanation of the meaning), the expression "you're gonna wear your ass for a hat" seems to mean sth like "you will regret it bitterly/ you will sweat for it" - see here http://www.lyrics.jp/lyrics/S009000050005.asp

the context here means "I'll screw you" http://www.gaijin.com/EvilPeople/mailbag/

a good ASSHAT site says:
"Part Two: Using Asshat Correctly

Asshat is by no means just a replacement for the word ‘asshole,’ but at the current state of the economy there is no better word to compare it to.

ass·hat
n. slang
1. A thoroughly contemptible, detestable person.
2. Tight fitting underwear
[sny: asshole, asshead, assclown, asswad, asshot, assface, prick, faggot, whitey tighties]

Part Three: Why Use Asshat?

Quite frankly, there is no better insult in the world than the word asshat. Think about it.

Scenerio 1: You are once again late for work, and the boss decides to chew you out about it. So he finishes his ten minute speech about how you should be prompt every day. Under your breath, you mumble the word 'asshat'. He will look at you puzzled (if the old man even heard you) and ask you what you just said. "Asset," you will reply. "That's a great asset to possess." You just made fun of the guy, and didn't get fired! Asshat to the rescue!

Scenerio 2: You are playing a rousing game of Counter-Strike and some hacker comes in to ruin the fun. Luckily, everyone in the room knows the secret word to repel cheaters. That's right! If you and your fellow teammate continue to call the little prick an 'asshat', he will eventually get confused and leave. This strategy will also work at parties, bar mitzfas, and other socal outings." http://www.confusednation.com/asshat/
a forum here http://www.michellejones.net/archives/000564.html


one more thing, probably mispelled word: he went bUllistic http://members.fortunecity.com/moondusted/id68.htm


    Reference: http://www.confusednation.com/asshat/
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

disagree  Refugio: See Airmail's answer
6 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 days 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
take a beating so bad that he gets turned inside out


Explanation:
wear my ass for a hat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-25 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gamers.com : Role-Playing : Cyberpunk 2020 : User Review
... you go up against some \"average\" corp guard and you\'re likely to wear your ass for a hat. second, the \"easy to learn\" system is way too easy to munchkin. ...
www.gamers.com/userreview/1053763

CHE-LIVES.COM Community powered by Ikonboard
... And if I ever catch one of you tree-huggers trying to slap a sticker on my truck, you\'ll wear your ass for a hat. -- Posted by Moskitto on 3:53 pm on Aug. ...
www.che-lives.com/cgi/community/ printpage.pl?forum=22&topic=851 Cugar, Dice Master...Da Icon is here
... is entertaining..You see I dont know what your idea of funny is because if you ever put me in a stupid match like that You will wear your ass for a hat!..and I ...
users4.cgiforme.com/ucwroleplayboard/messages/291.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2003-12-25 15:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that the person gets his butt kicked so bad that his rectum ends up around his ears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2003-12-25 15:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that the person gets his butt kicked so bad that his rectum ends up around his ears

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  anglista: (you were not here yet the last time I saw the question)
7 hrs
  -> thank you - the more the merrier

agree  Science451
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxOso
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cendrine marrouat
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thank you