KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

show her the money

English translation: show her the goods


15:59 Dec 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: show her the money
"My Hero"

George:
Right, she's come out for dinner with me but I don't know what to do next. I need help.
Arnie:
Got her a present?
George:
Surgical stockings.
Arnie:
You do need help. OK. You take her back to her place and you 'show her the money'. If she likes you as George-Surgical-Stockings-Sunday, she'll lurve you as Thermoman.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:show her the goods
Explanation:
show her the crown jewels
show her exactly what you're worth

This link explains a bit about George Sunday / Thermoman, and mentions that he has an extra male sexual organ.

I think this is referring to that!
'the crown jewels' is another expression for man's crowning glory (!!!), so maybe 'show her the money' (the goods, that he's got an extra wad, a full wallet, whatever euphemism you care to use!), is what they are talking about here!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8show her the goods
jerrie
4 +8show her what you got, show her everything
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +3show her who you really are
David Knowles
4Show her your wealthPnina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
show her what you got, show her everything


Explanation:
That's how I understand this. Bring her to her place and show her what you got (maybe even in a sexual meaning). Then you'll know whether she likes you or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-27 16:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it just refers to the stockings...show her your present...

If it were \"go to your place\", I would have suggested \"you show her your flat with all the nice furniture and so on, you show her that you got money\". But here we are talking about going to HER place.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It's the surgical stockings, which are a very unromantic present! However, the suggestion is that he goes back to her flat and gives her the present. If she likes it, fine. If not, try another chatup line! Dunno about "thermoman" though!
11 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
26 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
20 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 2 hrs

agree  joannap
2 days 2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Show her your wealth


Explanation:
In this way you will impress her immediately. Probably she is interested in marrying money (This English expression means marrying a rich man).

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show her who you really are


Explanation:
All (well most) is revealed in the ref. He is George Sunday, alias Thermoman, an alien with an extra male sexual organ. Because he's an alien he has trouble knowing what's romantic. Reminds me of Third Rock from the Sun (TV programme)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-27 16:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arnie is Polarman, a cousin (also an alien) (http://www.internationalhero.co.uk/polarman.htm)


    Reference: http://www.internationalhero.co.uk/thermomn.htm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Aha... I think this is the one. In this case, the "money" he's to show her would indeed be that extra organ. Ahem... Got a number for this guy?
4 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 hrs

agree  chica nueva: From the context given. 'show her the money' is in quotes - from the idiom 'show us the colour of your money' perhaps (said to a 'big-noter'= boaster). No more beating around the bush. No more George Sunday...Show her Thermoman. Come clean.
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
show her the goods


Explanation:
show her the crown jewels
show her exactly what you're worth

This link explains a bit about George Sunday / Thermoman, and mentions that he has an extra male sexual organ.

I think this is referring to that!
'the crown jewels' is another expression for man's crowning glory (!!!), so maybe 'show her the money' (the goods, that he's got an extra wad, a full wallet, whatever euphemism you care to use!), is what they are talking about here!


    Reference: http://www.internationalhero.co.uk/thermomn.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Arnie is George's uncle and also comes from Ultron and now runs a diner in Brooklyn. He is obsessed with raunchy sex! I really do think he means 'give her one'. See http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/guide/articles/m/myhero_66602550...
11 mins

agree  Pike
14 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Having already agreed with David, I see you've got the specifics pointed a bit more in the right direction, as it were...
4 hrs

agree  aris harianta
6 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: and with Marijke. (But by the way, I have always understood "the crown jewels" referring to the testicles. If you´ll pardon the expression ... :-)
22 hrs